Trojan 12-AGM · Solar battery 12V 140Ah AGM
Specifications
| Brand | TROJAN |
|---|---|
| Part number | 12-AGM |
| Voltage (V) | 12 |
| Capacity (C20) | 140Ah (c20) |
| Capacity (C5) | 112Ah (c5) |
| Technology | AGM |
| Length | 344.00 mm |
| Width | 172.00 mm |
| Height | 278.00 mm |
Trojan 12-AGM 12V 140Ah is a solar battery designed for PV systems with daily charge/discharge cycles. Tolerates extreme temperatures well, with low self-discharge during winter shutdowns or between stays at vacation homes.
Why this solar battery?
- Designed for solar systemsoptimised for daily charge/discharge cycles
- Handles extreme temperaturesin technical rooms or outdoor installs
- Minimal self-dischargewhen left idle over winter or holidays
Where it fits: the Trojan 12-AGM is one of our batteries for solar applications, belongs to our Trojan batteries and by capacity it sits among our 140Ah batteries.

Solar battery Trojan 12-AGM 140Ah 12V
For off-grid photovoltaic installations and storage systems, the Trojan 12-AGM stores 140 Ah with AGM technology through daily charge and discharge cycles. Measuring 344 × 172 × 278 mm, it is the direct replacement for off-grid PV systems fitted from the factory with a 140 Ah battery of this format.
- Maintenance-free in off-grid installations.
- Compatible with common MPPT and PWM controllers.
- AGM: faster recharging and better cycle resistance than a conventional battery.
- Low self-discharge during the darker months.
Will it fit your current battery tray?
The Trojan 12-AGM is made in the 344 × 172 × 278 mm format and weighs 45 kg. It uses 15 terminals, the system that anchors and connects it in the vehicle. For a direct replacement, the current battery tray must accept these dimensions and the same terminal layout; otherwise adapters will be needed or the hold-down will change.
What the Trojan 12-AGM is for
The Trojan 12-AGM is designed for off-grid photovoltaic installations and storage systems. Size the capacity so as not to discharge more than 50% daily and you will greatly extend its life. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 45 kg and 15 terminals.
Technology inside the Trojan 12-AGM
Within the Trojan catalogue, the 12-AGM is the 140 Ah model designed for this application.
AGM means the acid is held in a glass mat instead of floating free. That is why the battery can be installed in the cabin without gases, survives more cycles and recovers its charge quickly.
Why choose Trojan batteries
Founded in 1925 in California, Trojan invented the golf cart battery and remains the standard in deep-discharge applications that demand thousands of cycles. All the Trojan batteries in our catalogue are genuine product, recently manufactured and covered by the manufacturer's warranty.
Official warranty
The Trojan 12-AGM comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.
Usage and maintenance tips
Charge with a charger that has an AGM mode: it limits the voltage and protects the glass-fibre separators. Size the installation so as not to discharge the battery more than 50% daily and set the controller to the battery technology.
When you get it and how to return it
Orders placed before 6:00 pm with the battery in stock ship the same day. Delivery in mainland Spain and Portugal takes 24-48 working hours; for the Balearic Islands and the rest of the European Union allow 3 to 5 working days. You have 14 days to return an unused battery; in mainland Spain and Portugal collection is free. We email you the tracking number as soon as the parcel ships.
Data sheet
-
BrandTROJAN
-
Reference12-AGM
-
ModelTROJAN AGM
-
Voltage (V)12
-
Length344.00 mm
-
Width172.00 mm
-
Height278.00 mm
-
Weight45 Kgs
-
TechnologyAGM
-
Terminal type15
-
Capacity (C20)140Ah (c20)
-
Capacity (C5)112Ah (c5)
Specific References
-
EAN138404653001544
-
MPN12-AGM
Codes and references Trojan 12-AGM
| Brand | Trojan |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer range | TROJAN AGM |
| Manufacturer part number (MPN) | 12-AGM |
| Also known as | 12AGM · 12 AGM |
| EAN-13 barcode | 8404653001544 |
| Dimensions (length × width × height) | 344 × 172 × 278 mm (344x172x278) |
Other 140Ah batteries
We stock 26 models of 140 Ah to compare by price, technology and cold cranking: see all 140Ah batteries.
Recommended accessories
Compatible vehicles
The Trojan 12-AGM fits 8 vehicles. Most searched below:
Frequently asked questions
Is the Trojan 12-AGM an AGM battery and what are the benefits of AGM?
Yes. The 12-AGM from Trojan uses AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) technology: a sealed lead-acid battery where the electrolyte is absorbed in a glass-fibre mat. It withstands more charge/discharge cycles than a conventional one, handles heat better and is the required technology for devices with advanced Start-Stop and regenerative braking. Expected lifespan: 5-8 years under normal conditions.
What are the dimensions of the Trojan 12-AGM battery?
Dimensions (length × width × height) are 344×172×278 mm — also written as 344x172x278 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.
The top-rated online battery store in Spain
-
Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.
Trustpilot · verified, no filters
-
Official Varta distributor
Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.
World’s best-selling battery brand
-
+100,000 satisfied customers
More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.
They trust us and recommend us
Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.