Trojan L16P-AC · Traction battery 6V 420Ah
Specifications
| Brand | TROJAN |
|---|---|
| Part number | L16P-AC |
| Voltage (V) | 6 |
| Capacity (C20) | 420Ah (c20) |
| Capacity (C5) | 344Ah (c5) |
| Technology | Lead-acid |
| Length | 296.00 mm |
| Width | 176.00 mm |
| Height | 425.00 mm |
Trojan L16P-AC 6V 420Ah is a traction battery for industrial electric vehicles: forklifts, pallet trucks, elevating platforms, cleaning machines (scrubbers) and golf buggies. Built for deep discharges and 8-hour continuous work cycles.
Why this traction battery?
- Industrial designbuilt for 8 hours of continuous daily work
- Deep discharges without damagefully recovers when recharged
- Long industrial lifespanpays back the investment over time
Where it fits: the Trojan L16P-AC is one of our traction batteries and belongs to our Trojan batteries.

Golf cart battery Trojan L16P-AC ciclo profundo - T2 Technology 420Ah 6V
The 6 V, 420 Ah Trojan L16P-AC from the ciclo profundo - T2 Technology range with conventional lead-acid technology is designed for golf carts and electric utility vehicles. Its 296 × 176 × 425 mm make it the exact replacement for the 420 Ah battery fitted as standard to many golf carts.
- Standard format for golf carts and utility vehicles.
- Long service life in daily duty cycles.
- Reinforced plate construction for intensive use.
- Good balance of capacity, cranking power and price.
What the Trojan L16P-AC is for
With 420 Ah, the Trojan L16P-AC forms part of the battery banks of golf carts and electric utility vehicles. Always replace the complete set to avoid imbalance. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 52 kg and 6 terminals.
Will it fit your current battery tray?
The Trojan L16P-AC is made in the 296 × 176 × 425 mm format and weighs 52 kg. It uses 6 terminals, the system that anchors and connects it in the vehicle. For a direct replacement, the current battery tray must accept these dimensions and the same terminal layout; otherwise adapters will be needed or the hold-down will change.
Why choose Trojan batteries
Founded in 1925 in California, Trojan invented the golf cart battery and remains the standard in deep-discharge applications that demand thousands of cycles. At baterias.com we work directly with the manufacturer or its official distributor: real stock, brand-new product and official warranty.
The Trojan L16P-AC: ciclo profundo - T2 Technology range and conventional lead-acid technology
The ciclo profundo - T2 Technology is the Trojan range the L16P-AC belongs to: it shares the same construction and quality criteria with the rest of the series, and varies in capacity and format to suit each vehicle.
In a conventional battery the electrolyte is liquid and the lead plates are immersed in it. It is a mature, economical and easily recycled technology, ideal for starting vehicles in normal use.
Care and maintenance
Always replace all the batteries in the bank at once and use the charger specified by the vehicle manufacturer. On batteries with filler caps, check the electrolyte level and top up only with distilled water.
Warranty and coverage
The Trojan L16P-AC comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.
Delivery times and returns
Same-day dispatch from our warehouse for in-stock orders placed before 6:00 pm: 24-48 working hours in mainland Spain and Portugal, 3 to 5 days in the islands and the rest of Europe. Returns are accepted for 14 days if the battery has not been used (free collection on the Iberian mainland). You will receive tracking by email.
Data sheet
-
BrandTROJAN
-
ReferenceL16P-AC
-
ModelTROJAN Deep Cycle - T2 Technology
-
Voltage (V)6
-
Length296.00 mm
-
Width176.00 mm
-
Height425.00 mm
-
Weight52 Kgs
-
TechnologyLead-acid
-
Terminal type6
-
Capacity (C20)420Ah (c20)
-
Capacity (C5)344Ah (c5)
Specific References
-
EAN138404653001650
-
MPNL16P-AC
Codes and references Trojan L16P-AC
| Brand | Trojan |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer range | TROJAN Deep Cycle - T2 Technology |
| Manufacturer part number (MPN) | L16P-AC |
| Also known as | L16PAC · L16P AC |
| EAN-13 barcode | 8404653001650 |
| Dimensions (length × width × height) | 296 × 176 × 425 mm (296x176x425) |
Comparison: Trojan L16P-AC vs equivalents
The Trojan L16P-AC is interchangeable with these equivalent references: L16H-AC (Trojan).
| Product | Specifications | Technology | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
6V 420Ah | Lead-acid | €764.70 |
|
|
6V 435Ah | Lead-acid | €804.70 |
Equivalences verified by our technical team: same dimensions, polarity, capacity and CCA. Official manufacturer warranty on every option.
Recommended accessories
Compatible vehicles
The Trojan L16P-AC fits 46 vehicles. Most searched below:
Frequently asked questions
What are the measurements of the L16P-AC model?
Dimensions (length × width × height) are 296×176×425 mm — also written as 296x176x425 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.
The top-rated online battery store in Spain
-
Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.
Trustpilot · verified, no filters
-
Official Varta distributor
Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.
World’s best-selling battery brand
-
+100,000 satisfied customers
More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.
They trust us and recommend us
Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.