12,267 customer reviewsThank you for trusting us!Thank you! Excellent 4.5 out of 5

Trojan SAES 12 205 · Solar battery 12V 179Ah AGM

Specifications

BrandTROJAN
Part numberSAES 12 205
Voltage (V)12
Capacity (C20)179Ah (c20)
TechnologyAGM
Length380.00 mm
Width176.00 mm
Height357.00 mm
Weight57 Kgs

This product is priced on demand to offer you the best available price at all times.

Please contact us to request a quote and we will inform you about availability and the best price on the entire website, as well as the delivery time.

Thank you

Trojan SAES 12 205 12V 179Ah is a deep-cycle battery built to be discharged and recharged daily without losing capacity. Its reinforced grid and AGM/GEL separator extend the number of useful cycles well beyond a conventional starter battery.

Why this deep-cycle battery?

  • Daily cycling without wearhandles deep discharges without losing capacity
  • Sealed AGM/GELno maintenance, no risk of spills
  • Thousands of useful cyclesover its full lifetime
Voltage
12 V
Capacity
179 Ah C20
Dimensions
380×176×357 mm
Technology
AGM
Weight
57 kg
Model
Trojan Solar Aes

Where it fits: the Trojan SAES 12 205 is one of our batteries for solar applications and belongs to our Trojan batteries.

Free quote, no obligation

Request a quote for your Solar battery Trojan SAES 12 205 12V 179Ah AGM

  • Reply in under 24 working hours
  • Best price guaranteed
Attach photo (optional)
Photo of the old battery or vehicle documentation · Max. 3 · 8 MB · images or PDF
Logo Trojan

Deep-cycle battery Trojan SAES 12 205 Solar AES 179Ah 12V

12VVoltage
179AhCapacity
57kgWeight

For equipment that is discharged and recharged every day, the Trojan SAES 12 205 from the Solar AES range offers 179 Ah with AGM technology and thousands of useful cycles. Measuring 380 × 176 × 357 mm, it is the direct replacement for deep-discharge equipment fitted from the factory with a 179 Ah battery of this format.

  • Low self-discharge.
  • Direct replacement in a standard format.
  • AGM: faster recharging and better cycle resistance than a conventional battery.
  • Thousands of useful cycles.

What the Trojan SAES 12 205 is for

Designed for equipment that is discharged and recharged every day, the Trojan SAES 12 205 is sealed, maintenance-free and safe indoors. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 57 kg.

Dimensions, polarity and mounting

In terms of format, the Trojan SAES 12 205 measures 380 × 176 × 357 mm (length × width × height) and weighs 57 kg. For a direct replacement, the current battery tray must accept these dimensions and the same terminal layout; otherwise adapters will be needed or the hold-down will change.

What Trojan does differently

Trojan Battery is the world reference in deep-cycle batteries: golf carts, cleaning machines, aerial platforms and solar systems rely on its T2 technology and longevity. At baterias.com we work directly with the manufacturer or its official distributor: real stock, brand-new product and official warranty.

The Trojan SAES 12 205: Solar AES range and AGM technology

The SAES 12 205 is part of the Trojan Solar AES range. Choosing the right reference within the series comes down to capacity, dimensions and terminals: technology and quality are common to the whole family.

AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) technology seals the electrolyte in glass microfibre. The result is a maintenance-free battery that is highly vibration-resistant and able to withstand deep discharges that would ruin a classic lead-acid battery.

How to make it last longer

Avoid repeated full discharges and recharge fully after each use. Charge with a charger that has an AGM mode: it limits the voltage and protects the glass-fibre separators.

Warranty and coverage

The Trojan SAES 12 205 comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.

When you get it and how to return it

Same-day dispatch from our warehouse for in-stock orders placed before 6:00 pm: 24-48 working hours in mainland Spain and Portugal, 3 to 5 days in the islands and the rest of Europe. Returns are accepted for 14 days if the battery has not been used (free collection on the Iberian mainland). You will receive tracking by email.

  • Reference
    BCOM-TROJAN-SAES 12 205

Data sheet

  • Brand
    TROJAN
  • Reference
    SAES 12 205
  • Model
    Trojan Solar AES
  • Voltage (V)
    12
  • Length
    380.00 mm
  • Width
    176.00 mm
  • Height
    357.00 mm
  • Weight
    57 Kgs
  • Technology
    AGM
  • Capacity (C20)
    179Ah (c20)
  • Case type
    BCI 921
  • Energy (Wh)
    2140

Specific References

  • MPN
    SAES 12 205

Frequently asked questions

Is this battery AGM? What is it for?

Yes. The SAES 12 205 from Trojan uses AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) technology: a sealed lead-acid battery where the electrolyte is absorbed in a glass-fibre mat. It withstands more charge/discharge cycles than a conventional one, handles heat better and is the required technology for devices with advanced Start-Stop and regenerative braking. Expected lifespan: 5-8 years under normal conditions.


The top-rated online battery store in Spain

  • 4.5/5 · +12,200 reviews

    Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.

    Trustpilot · verified, no filters

  • Official Varta distributor

    Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.

    World’s best-selling battery brand

  • +100,000 satisfied customers

    More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.

    They trust us and recommend us

Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.

Reviewed by the baterias.com technical team · Updated on

Loading...
Back to top