Trojan T875-AGM · Solar battery 8V 160Ah AGM
Specifications
| Brand | TROJAN |
|---|---|
| Part number | T875-AGM |
| Voltage (V) | 8 |
| Capacity (C20) | 160Ah (c20) |
| Capacity (C5) | 130Ah (c5) |
| Technology | AGM |
| Length | 262.00 mm |
| Width | 179.00 mm |
| Height | 273.00 mm |
Trojan T875-AGM 8V 160Ah is a solar battery designed for PV systems with daily charge/discharge cycles. Tolerates extreme temperatures well, with low self-discharge during winter shutdowns or between stays at vacation homes.
Why this solar battery?
- Designed for solar systemsoptimised for daily charge/discharge cycles
- Handles extreme temperaturesin technical rooms or outdoor installs
- Minimal self-dischargewhen left idle over winter or holidays
Where it fits: the Trojan T875-AGM is one of our batteries for solar applications, belongs to our Trojan batteries and by capacity it sits among our 160Ah batteries.

Solar battery Trojan T875-AGM AGM Reliant 160Ah 8V
For off-grid photovoltaic installations and storage systems, the Trojan T875-AGM from the AGM Reliant range stores 160 Ah with AGM technology through daily charge and discharge cycles. Its 262 × 179 × 273 mm make it the exact replacement for the 160 Ah battery fitted as standard to many off-grid PV systems.
- Compatible with common MPPT and PWM controllers.
- Maintenance-free in off-grid installations.
- Low self-discharge during the darker months.
- AGM: faster recharging and better cycle resistance than a conventional battery.
Will it fit your current battery tray?
In terms of format, the Trojan T875-AGM measures 262 × 179 × 273 mm (length × width × height) and weighs 32 kg. It uses 5 8 15 terminals, the system that anchors and connects it in the vehicle. Checking the three dimensions and the terminal position before buying avoids the most common mistake when replacing a battery.
What the Trojan T875-AGM is for
With 160 Ah, the Trojan T875-AGM stores the energy from your panels for the night and cloudy days. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 32 kg and 5 8 15 terminals.
The Trojan T875-AGM: AGM Reliant range and AGM technology
Within the Trojan catalogue, the AGM Reliant series groups the references designed for this use. The T875-AGM is the 160 Ah model of that family, with the same performance as its siblings in other sizes.
AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) technology seals the electrolyte in glass microfibre. The result is a maintenance-free battery that is highly vibration-resistant and able to withstand deep discharges that would ruin a classic lead-acid battery.
Why choose Trojan batteries
Founded in 1925 in California, Trojan invented the golf cart battery and remains the standard in deep-discharge applications that demand thousands of cycles. At baterias.com we work directly with the manufacturer or its official distributor: real stock, brand-new product and official warranty.
Manufacturer's warranty
The Trojan T875-AGM comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.
Usage and maintenance tips
Charge with a charger that has an AGM mode: it limits the voltage and protects the glass-fibre separators. Size the installation so as not to discharge the battery more than 50% daily and set the controller to the battery technology.
Shipping, delivery and returns
Order before 6:00 pm with stock available and it leaves today: mainland Spain and Portugal receive it in 24-48 working hours, the islands and the rest of the EU in 3 to 5 days. You have 14 days to return it if it has not been installed, with free collection on the mainland, and shipment tracking by email.
Data sheet
-
BrandTROJAN
-
ReferenceT875-AGM
-
ModelTROJAN AGM RELIANT
-
Voltage (V)8
-
Length262.00 mm
-
Width179.00 mm
-
Height273.00 mm
-
Weight32 Kgs
-
TechnologyAGM
-
Terminal type5 8 15
-
Capacity (C20)160Ah (c20)
-
Capacity (C5)130Ah (c5)
Specific References
-
EAN138717545591178
-
MPNT875-AGM
Codes and references Trojan T875-AGM
| Brand | Trojan |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer range | TROJAN AGM RELIANT |
| Manufacturer part number (MPN) | T875-AGM |
| Also known as | T875AGM · T875 AGM |
| EAN-13 barcode | 8717545591178 |
| Dimensions (length × width × height) | 262 × 179 × 273 mm (262x179x273) |
Other 160Ah batteries
We stock 7 models of 160 Ah to compare by price, technology and cold cranking: see all 160Ah batteries. Same size (262 × 179 × 273 mm): batteries of 262 × 179 × 273 mm.
Recommended accessories
Frequently asked questions
Is the Trojan T875-AGM an AGM battery and what are the benefits of AGM?
Yes. The T875-AGM from Trojan uses AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) technology: a sealed lead-acid battery where the electrolyte is absorbed in a glass-fibre mat. It withstands more charge/discharge cycles than a conventional one, handles heat better and is the required technology for devices with advanced Start-Stop and regenerative braking. Expected lifespan: 5-8 years under normal conditions.
What are the dimensions of the Trojan T875-AGM battery?
Dimensions (length × width × height) are 262×179×273 mm — also written as 262x179x273 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.
The top-rated online battery store in Spain
-
Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.
Trustpilot · verified, no filters
-
Official Varta distributor
Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.
World’s best-selling battery brand
-
+100,000 satisfied customers
More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.
They trust us and recommend us
Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.