Q-battery 12GEL-65 · Traction battery 12V 65Ah GEL
Specifications
| Brand | Q-battery |
|---|---|
| Part number | 12GEL-65 |
| Voltage (V) | 12 |
| Capacity (C20) | 65Ah (c20) |
| Technology | GEL |
| Length | 352.00 cm |
| Width | 175.00 cm |
| Height | 190.00 cm |
| Weight | 28.00 Kgs |
Q-battery 12GEL-65 12V 65Ah is a traction battery for industrial electric vehicles: forklifts, pallet trucks, elevating platforms, cleaning machines (scrubbers) and golf buggies. Built for deep discharges and 8-hour continuous work cycles.
Why this traction battery?
- Industrial designbuilt for 8 hours of continuous daily work
- Deep discharges without damagefully recovers when recharged
- Long industrial lifespanpays back the investment over time
Where it fits: the Q-battery 12GEL-65 is one of our traction batteries, belongs to our Q-battery batteries and by capacity it sits among our 65Ah batteries.

Floor cleaning machine battery Q-Battery 12GEL-65 GEL Traction Battery 65Ah 12V
Designed for scrubber-dryers, sweepers and industrial cleaning machines, the Q-Battery 12GEL-65 from the GEL Traction Battery range offers 65 Ah of deep-cycle capacity with GEL technology. Its 352 × 175 × 190 mm and the positive terminal on the right make it the exact replacement for the 65 Ah battery fitted as standard to many scrubbers and sweepers.
- Direct replacement for the machine's original battery.
- No maintenance, no water top-ups.
- Resistant to deep discharges and daily recharging.
- GEL: excellent resistance to deep discharge and long cycle life.
Size, terminals and hold-down of the Q-Battery 12GEL-65
It has external dimensions of 352 × 175 × 190 mm and weighs 28 kg. The positive terminal on the right decides which side the cables end up on: it is the detail that causes most buying mistakes, so check it before ordering. It uses a B13 hold-down and A-Pole terminals, the system that anchors and connects it in the vehicle. Before replacing it, measure your current battery tray: if all three dimensions and the terminal positions match, the swap is direct and needs no adapters.
What the Q-Battery 12GEL-65 is for
The Q-Battery 12GEL-65 is designed for scrubber-dryers, sweepers and industrial cleaning machines: full working shifts with deep discharges and daily recharging. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 28 kg, A-Pole terminals and B13 hold-down.
The Q-Battery 12GEL-65: GEL Traction Battery range and GEL technology
The GEL Traction Battery is the Q-Battery range the 12GEL-65 belongs to: it shares the same construction and quality criteria with the rest of the series, and varies in capacity and format to suit each vehicle.
In a GEL battery the electrolyte is gelled with silica: it is fully sealed, cannot spill and tolerates deep discharge very well. It is the preferred technology in electric mobility, marine service and heavy-cycling applications.
Why choose Q-Battery batteries
Q-Battery specialises in AGM and GEL VRLA batteries for UPS, telecoms, solar and deep cycling, with long-life and tubular-plate series for industrial use. All the Q-Battery batteries in our catalogue are genuine product, recently manufactured and covered by the manufacturer's warranty.
Manufacturer's warranty
The Q-Battery 12GEL-65 comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.
Care and maintenance
Check the electrolyte level if the battery allows it and replace the complete set when changing batteries. Recharge the machine at the end of each shift and avoid repeated full discharges.
When you get it and how to return it
Same-day dispatch from our warehouse for in-stock orders placed before 6:00 pm: 24-48 working hours in mainland Spain and Portugal, 3 to 5 days in the islands and the rest of Europe. Returns are accepted for 14 days if the battery has not been used (free collection on the Iberian mainland). You will receive tracking by email.
Data sheet
-
BrandQ-Battery
-
Reference12GEL-65
-
ModelGEL TRACTION BATTERY
-
Voltage (V)12
-
Length352.00 cm
-
Width175.00 cm
-
Height190.00 cm
-
Weight28.00 Kgs
-
TechnologyGEL
-
Terminal layoutPositive terminal on the right
-
Terminal typeA-Pole
-
Hold-downB13
-
Capacity (C20)65Ah (c20)
Specific References
-
EAN134250889611781
-
MPN12GEL-65
Codes and references Q-battery 12GEL-65
| Brand | Q-battery |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer range | GEL TRACTION BATTERY |
| Manufacturer part number (MPN) | 12GEL-65 |
| Also known as | 12GEL65 · 12GEL 65 |
| EAN-13 barcode | 4250889611781 |
| European case size (EN 50342-2) | L5 |
| Dimensions (length × width × height) | 352 × 175 × 190 mm (352x175x190) |
Other 65Ah batteries
We stock 22 models of 65 Ah to compare by price, technology and cold cranking: see all 65Ah batteries.
Recommended accessories
Frequently asked questions
Is the Q-battery 12GEL-65 a GEL battery? What is GEL used for?
Yes, this model is a GEL battery: sealed lead-acid where the electrolyte is in gel form. It tolerates deep discharges very well and is ideal for cyclic use (solar, motorhomes, electric wheelchairs, motorcycles). Requires a GEL-specific smart charger — max charge voltage ~14.1 V (vs 14.4-14.7 V for AGM). Lifespan 6-10 years.
What are the dimensions of the Q-battery 12GEL-65 battery?
Dimensions (length × width × height) are 352×175×190 mm — also written as 352x175x190 mm and correspond to the European L5 case size — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.
On which side is the positive of the 12GEL-65 model?
Polarity: positive on the right. To identify it, place the battery in front of you with the terminals facing you and check which side the positive (+, marked with a red ring) is on. Before buying, verify the polarity matches your current battery: switching polarity forces longer cables or system reconfiguration, with short-circuit risk.
The top-rated online battery store in Spain
-
Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.
Trustpilot · verified, no filters
-
Official Varta distributor
Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.
World’s best-selling battery brand
-
+100,000 satisfied customers
More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.
They trust us and recommend us
Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.