Q-battery 12LCP-36 · Wheelchair battery 12V 36Ah AGM
Specifications
| Brand | Q-battery |
|---|---|
| Part number | 12LCP-36 |
| Voltage (V) | 12 |
| Capacity (C20) | 36Ah (c20) |
| Technology | AGM |
| Length | 195.00 cm |
| Width | 130.00 cm |
| Height | 163.00 cm |
| Weight | 10.20 Kgs |
Q-battery 12LCP-36 12V 36Ah is a sealed AGM/GEL battery for daily mobility use: maintenance-free, no risk of spills, and thousands of useful cycles well beyond a starter battery.
Why this wheelchair battery?
- Daily cycling without wearhandles deep discharges without losing capacity
- Sealed AGM/GELno maintenance, no risk of spills
- Thousands of useful cyclesover its full lifetime

Mobility battery Q-Battery 12LCP-36 AGM Deep Cycle Battery 36Ah 12V
The 12 V, 36 Ah Q-Battery 12LCP-36 from the AGM Deep Cycle Battery range with AGM technology is the standard replacement for power wheelchairs, mobility scooters and light electric vehicles. Measuring 195 × 130 × 163 mm, it is the direct replacement for power wheelchairs and mobility scooters fitted from the factory with a 36 Ah battery of this format.
- No maintenance, no water top-ups.
- Approved for air and sea transport (VRLA).
- AGM: faster recharging and better cycle resistance than a conventional battery.
- Sealed AGM/GEL: safe indoors and in transport.
What the Q-Battery 12LCP-36 is for
The Q-Battery 12LCP-36 is designed for power wheelchairs, mobility scooters and light electric vehicles. Wheelchairs and scooters normally use two identical batteries in series: replace them together. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 10.20 kg and F11 terminals.
The Q-Battery 12LCP-36: AGM Deep Cycle Battery range and AGM technology
The AGM Deep Cycle Battery is the Q-Battery range the 12LCP-36 belongs to: it shares the same construction and quality criteria with the rest of the series, and varies in capacity and format to suit each vehicle.
AGM means the acid is held in a glass mat instead of floating free. That is why the battery can be installed in the cabin without gases, survives more cycles and recovers its charge quickly.
Dimensions, polarity and mounting
The Q-Battery 12LCP-36 is made in the 195 × 130 × 163 mm format and weighs 10.20 kg. It uses F11 terminals, the system that anchors and connects it in the vehicle. Before replacing it, measure your current battery tray: if all three dimensions and the terminal positions match, the swap is direct and needs no adapters.
Why choose Q-Battery batteries
Q-Battery specialises in AGM and GEL VRLA batteries for UPS, telecoms, solar and deep cycling, with long-life and tubular-plate series for industrial use. At baterias.com we work directly with the manufacturer or its official distributor: real stock, brand-new product and official warranty.
How to make it last longer
Use the original charger or one compatible with the battery technology (AGM/GEL) and always replace both batteries in the set together. Recharge the wheelchair or scooter after each use and do not leave it discharged for days: lead sulphates and loses capacity.
Manufacturer's warranty
The Q-Battery 12LCP-36 comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.
Delivery times and returns
Same-day dispatch from our warehouse for in-stock orders placed before 6:00 pm: 24-48 working hours in mainland Spain and Portugal, 3 to 5 days in the islands and the rest of Europe. Returns are accepted for 14 days if the battery has not been used (free collection on the Iberian mainland). You will receive tracking by email.
Data sheet
-
BrandQ-Battery
-
Reference12LCP-36
-
ModelAGM DEEP CYCLE BATTERY
-
Voltage (V)12
-
Length195.00 cm
-
Width130.00 cm
-
Height163.00 cm
-
Weight10.20 Kgs
-
TechnologyAGM
-
Terminal typeF11
-
Capacity (C20)36Ah (c20)
Specific References
-
EAN134250889611194
-
MPN12LCP-36
Codes and references Q-battery 12LCP-36
| Brand | Q-battery |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer range | AGM DEEP CYCLE BATTERY |
| Manufacturer part number (MPN) | 12LCP-36 |
| Also known as | 12LCP36 · 12LCP 36 |
| EAN-13 barcode | 4250889611194 |
| Dimensions (length × width × height) | 195 × 130 × 163 mm (195x130x163) |
Comparison: Q-battery BATTERY-12LCP-36 vs equivalents
The Q-battery BATTERY-12LCP-36 is interchangeable with these equivalent references: HC35 (Fullriver).
| Product | Specifications | Technology | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
12V 36Ah | AGM | €132.60 |
|
|
12V 35Ah 438A | AGM | €247.95 |
Equivalences verified by our technical team: same dimensions, polarity, capacity and CCA. Official manufacturer warranty on every option.
Recommended accessories
Frequently asked questions
Is the Q-battery 12LCP-36 an AGM battery and what are the benefits of AGM?
Yes. The 12LCP-36 from Q-battery uses AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) technology: a sealed lead-acid battery where the electrolyte is absorbed in a glass-fibre mat. It withstands more charge/discharge cycles than a conventional one, handles heat better and is the required technology for devices with advanced Start-Stop and regenerative braking. Expected lifespan: 5-8 years under normal conditions.
How is the Q-battery 12LCP-36 battery installed in the vehicle?
In most devices it fits in 15-30 minutes with a 10 mm wrench; if the battery is under the seat or in the boot the time can double. See the step-by-step guide on our blog. Quick summary: 1) switch off the engine and remove the key; 2) locate the original battery (engine bay, boot or under seat); 3) disconnect the negative (−) terminal first, then the positive (+); 4) loosen the hold-down clamp and remove the old battery; 5) fit the new one in the same orientation — match the polarity shown on the product sheet; 6) connect the positive (+) first, then the negative (−). On devices with Start-Stop or BMS, register the battery via OBD so the alternator applies the correct charging profile.
How long does the Q-battery 12LCP-36 battery last?
Expected lifespan of the Q-battery 12LCP-36 is 5 to 8 years in mild-climate device use with Start-Stop. In cold regions it drops slightly due to cold-start stress; in very hot regions it also drops because of electrolyte evaporation. To extend its life: avoid deep discharges (headlights on with engine off), have the alternator checked yearly, and keep the battery clean and properly secured.
What are the dimensions of the Q-battery 12LCP-36 battery?
Dimensions (length × width × height) are 195×130×163 mm — also written as 195x130x163 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.
Which batteries are equivalent to the Q-battery 12LCP-36?
Directly interchangeable batteries (same dimensions, same polarity, same Ah and CCA) are the OEM equivalents from leading brands: Bosch, Tudor, Exide and, depending on the model, Banner or Yuasa. Exact equivalence depends on technology — an EFB cannot be replaced with a conventional battery in Start-Stop devices. See the "Equivalents" section to view recommended options at the same performance level.
The top-rated online battery store in Spain
-
Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.
Trustpilot · verified, no filters
-
Official Varta distributor
Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.
World’s best-selling battery brand
-
+100,000 satisfied customers
More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.
They trust us and recommend us
Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.