Q-battery 6DC-225 · Traction battery 6V 225Ah
Specifications
| Brand | Q-battery |
|---|---|
| Part number | 6DC-225 |
| Voltage (V) | 6 |
| Capacity (C20) | 225Ah (c20) |
| Technology | Lead-acid |
| Length | 260.00 cm |
| Width | 180.00 cm |
| Height | 275.00 cm |
| Weight | 28.60 Kgs |
Q-battery 6DC-225 6V 225Ah is a traction battery for industrial electric vehicles: forklifts, pallet trucks, elevating platforms, cleaning machines (scrubbers) and golf buggies. Built for deep discharges and 8-hour continuous work cycles.
Why this traction battery?
- Industrial designbuilt for 8 hours of continuous daily work
- Deep discharges without damagefully recovers when recharged
- Long industrial lifespanpays back the investment over time

Traction battery Q-Battery 6DC-225 Deep Cycle Battery 225Ah 6V
The 6 V, 225 Ah Q-Battery 6DC-225 traction battery from the Deep Cycle Battery range with conventional lead-acid technology is designed for forklifts, pallet trucks, stackers and aerial work platforms. It replaces the original battery without adaptation in forklifts and pallet trucks with a 260 × 180 × 275 mm format: same 225 Ah capacity.
- Conventional lead-acid: the most proven and economical technology.
- Built for 8-hour continuous duty cycles.
- High tolerance to vibration and industrial use.
- Long service life in fleets and warehouses.
Dimensions, polarity and mounting
In terms of format, the Q-Battery 6DC-225 measures 260 × 180 × 275 mm (length × width × height) and weighs 28.60 kg. It uses Dual Fit terminals, the system that anchors and connects it in the vehicle. For a direct replacement, the current battery tray must accept these dimensions and the same terminal layout; otherwise adapters will be needed or the hold-down will change.
What the Q-Battery 6DC-225 is for
With 225 Ah, the Q-Battery 6DC-225 forms part of the traction sets of forklifts, pallet trucks, stackers and aerial work platforms. Follow the manufacturer's charging regime to extend its life. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 28.60 kg and Dual Fit terminals.
The Q-Battery 6DC-225: Deep Cycle Battery range and conventional lead-acid technology
The 6DC-225 is part of the Q-Battery Deep Cycle Battery range. Choosing the right reference within the series comes down to capacity, dimensions and terminals: technology and quality are common to the whole family.
In a conventional battery the electrolyte is liquid and the lead plates are immersed in it. It is a mature, economical and easily recycled technology, ideal for starting vehicles in normal use.
What Q-Battery does differently
The Q-Battery catalogue runs from small alarm batteries to large traction monoblocs, always with sealed, maintenance-free technology. All the Q-Battery batteries in our catalogue are genuine product, recently manufactured and covered by the manufacturer's warranty.
Official warranty
The Q-Battery 6DC-225 comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.
How to make it last longer
Replace the complete set at once and watch the operating temperature in hot warehouses. On batteries with filler caps, check the electrolyte level and top up only with distilled water.
When you get it and how to return it
Same-day dispatch from our warehouse for in-stock orders placed before 6:00 pm: 24-48 working hours in mainland Spain and Portugal, 3 to 5 days in the islands and the rest of Europe. Returns are accepted for 14 days if the battery has not been used (free collection on the Iberian mainland). You will receive tracking by email.
Data sheet
-
BrandQ-Battery
-
Reference6DC-225
-
ModelDEEP CYCLE BATTERY
-
Voltage (V)6
-
Length260.00 cm
-
Width180.00 cm
-
Height275.00 cm
-
Weight28.60 Kgs
-
TechnologyLead-acid
-
Terminal typeDual Fit
-
Capacity (C20)225Ah (c20)
Specific References
-
EAN134250889600129
-
MPN6DC-225
Codes and references Q-battery 6DC-225
| Brand | Q-battery |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer range | DEEP CYCLE BATTERY |
| Manufacturer part number (MPN) | 6DC-225 |
| Also known as | 6DC225 · 6DC 225 |
| EAN-13 barcode | 4250889600129 |
| Dimensions (length × width × height) | 260 × 180 × 275 mm (260x180x275) |
Comparison: Q-battery BATTERY-6DC-225 vs equivalents
The Q-battery BATTERY-6DC-225 is interchangeable with these equivalent references: BATTERY-6DC-240 (Q-battery).
| Product | Specifications | Technology | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
6V 225Ah | Lead-acid | €317.70 |
|
|
6V 240Ah | Lead-acid | €338.95 |
Equivalences verified by our technical team: same dimensions, polarity, capacity and CCA. Official manufacturer warranty on every option.
Recommended accessories
Frequently asked questions
How is the Q-battery 6DC-225 battery installed in the vehicle?
In most devices it fits in 15-30 minutes with a 10 mm wrench; if the battery is under the seat or in the boot the time can double. See the step-by-step guide on our blog. Quick summary: 1) switch off the engine and remove the key; 2) locate the original battery (engine bay, boot or under seat); 3) disconnect the negative (−) terminal first, then the positive (+); 4) loosen the hold-down clamp and remove the old battery; 5) fit the new one in the same orientation — match the polarity shown on the product sheet; 6) connect the positive (+) first, then the negative (−). On devices with Start-Stop or BMS, register the battery via OBD so the alternator applies the correct charging profile.
How long does the Q-battery 6DC-225 battery last?
Expected lifespan of the Q-battery 6DC-225 is 4 to 6 years in regular device use without Start-Stop. In cold regions it drops slightly due to cold-start stress; in very hot regions it also drops because of electrolyte evaporation. To extend its life: avoid deep discharges (headlights on with engine off), have the alternator checked yearly, and keep the battery clean and properly secured.
What are the measurements of the 6DC-225 model?
Dimensions (length × width × height) are 260×180×275 mm — also written as 260x180x275 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.
What are the equivalents of the 6DC-225 model?
Directly interchangeable batteries (same dimensions, same polarity, same Ah and CCA) are the OEM equivalents from leading brands: Bosch, Tudor, Exide and, depending on the model, Banner or Yuasa. Exact equivalence depends on technology — an EFB cannot be replaced with a conventional battery in Start-Stop devices. See the "Equivalents" section to view recommended options at the same performance level.
The top-rated online battery store in Spain
-
Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.
Trustpilot · verified, no filters
-
Official Varta distributor
Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.
World’s best-selling battery brand
-
+100,000 satisfied customers
More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.
They trust us and recommend us
Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.