Trojan SSIG 06 235 · Solar battery 6V 214Ah
Specifications
| Brand | TROJAN |
|---|---|
| Part number | SSIG 06 235 |
| Voltage (V) | 6 |
| Capacity (C20) | 214Ah (c20) |
| Capacity (C10) | 196Ah (c10) |
| Technology | Lead-acid |
| Length | 262.00 mm |
| Width | 181.00 mm |
| Height | 273.00 mm |
Trojan SSIG 06 235 6V 214Ah is a solar battery designed for PV systems with daily charge/discharge cycles. Tolerates extreme temperatures well, with low self-discharge during winter shutdowns or between stays at vacation homes.
Why this solar battery?
- Designed for solar systemsoptimised for daily charge/discharge cycles
- Handles extreme temperaturesin technical rooms or outdoor installs
- Minimal self-dischargewhen left idle over winter or holidays
Where it fits: the Trojan SSIG 06 235 is one of our batteries for solar applications, belongs to our Trojan batteries and by capacity it sits among our 214Ah batteries.
The Trojan SSIG 06 235 in practice
SSIG 06 235 vs Trojan SSIG 06 255
The Trojan SSIG 06 235 offers 214 Ah and 0 A cold cranking in a 262 × 181 × 273 mm case. The Trojan SSIG 06 255, same brand and technology, goes up to 229 Ah and 0 A and costs €38.40 more. Going up is only worth it if the tray allows it and the car cranks lazily in the cold; in normal use this one is plenty.

Solar battery Trojan SSIG 06 235 Solar Signatura 100 Ciclos 50% DOD 214Ah 6V
The 6 V, 214 Ah Trojan SSIG 06 235 solar battery from the Solar Signatura 100 Ciclos 50% DOD range with conventional lead-acid technology is designed for off-grid photovoltaic installations and storage systems. It replaces the original battery without adaptation in off-grid PV systems with a 262 × 181 × 273 mm format: same 214 Ah capacity.
- Conventional lead-acid: the most proven and economical technology.
- Optimised for daily charge and discharge cycles.
- Good tolerance to extreme temperatures.
- Long life on float and moderate cycling.
What the Trojan SSIG 06 235 is for
Designed for off-grid photovoltaic installations and storage systems, the Trojan SSIG 06 235 tolerates extreme temperatures and long periods of low activity. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 26 kg.
Size, terminals and hold-down of the Trojan SSIG 06 235
In terms of format, the Trojan SSIG 06 235 measures 262 × 181 × 273 mm (length × width × height) and weighs 26 kg. Before replacing it, measure your current battery tray: if all three dimensions and the terminal positions match, the swap is direct and needs no adapters.
Why choose Trojan batteries
Trojan Battery is the world reference in deep-cycle batteries: golf carts, cleaning machines, aerial platforms and solar systems rely on its T2 technology and longevity. At baterias.com we work directly with the manufacturer or its official distributor: real stock, brand-new product and official warranty.
The Trojan SSIG 06 235: Solar Signatura 100 Ciclos 50% DOD range and conventional lead-acid technology
The SSIG 06 235 is part of the Trojan Solar Signatura 100 Ciclos 50% DOD range. Choosing the right reference within the series comes down to capacity, dimensions and terminals: technology and quality are common to the whole family.
The conventional lead-acid battery remains the most widespread technology thanks to its balance of capacity, cranking current and price. Well maintained and kept charged, it offers years of reliable service in vehicles without Start-Stop.
Usage and maintenance tips
In the darker months, check the voltage periodically and avoid full discharges. Size the installation so as not to discharge the battery more than 50% daily and set the controller to the battery technology.
Warranty and coverage
The Trojan SSIG 06 235 comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.
Shipping, delivery and returns
Same-day dispatch from our warehouse for in-stock orders placed before 6:00 pm: 24-48 working hours in mainland Spain and Portugal, 3 to 5 days in the islands and the rest of Europe. Returns are accepted for 14 days if the battery has not been used (free collection on the Iberian mainland). You will receive tracking by email.
Data sheet
-
BrandTROJAN
-
ReferenceSSIG 06 235
-
ModelTROJAN SOLAR SIGNATURE 100 CYCLES 50% DOD
-
Voltage (V)6
-
Length262.00 mm
-
Width181.00 mm
-
Height273.00 mm
-
Weight26 Kgs
-
TechnologyLead-acid
-
Capacity (C20)214Ah (c20)
-
Capacity (C10)196Ah (c10)
Specific References
-
MPNSSIG 06 235
Other 214Ah batteries
We stock 3 models of 214 Ah to compare by price, technology and cold cranking: see all 214Ah batteries. Same size (262 × 181 × 273 mm): batteries of 262 × 181 × 273 mm.
Recommended accessories
Frequently asked questions
What are the dimensions of the Trojan SSIG 06 235 battery?
Dimensions (length × width × height) are 262×181×273 mm — also written as 262x181x273 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.
The top-rated online battery store in Spain
-
Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.
Trustpilot · verified, no filters
-
Official Varta distributor
Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.
World’s best-selling battery brand
-
+100,000 satisfied customers
More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.
They trust us and recommend us
Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.