12,161 customer reviewsThank you for trusting usThank you! Excellent 4.5 out of 5

Long 55D23R-MF · Car battery 12V 55Ah

Specifications

BrandLONG
Part number55D23R-MF
Voltage (V)12
Capacity (C20)55Ah (c20)
Capacity (C5)48Ah (c5)
Length232.00 cm
Width171.00 cm
Height225.00 cm
Weight12.50 Kgs
See the full specifications →

This product is priced on demand to offer you the best available price at all times.

Please contact us to request a quote and we will inform you about availability and the best price on the entire website, as well as the delivery time.

Thank you

Long 55D23R-MF 12V 55Ah is a starter battery with OEM-equivalent quality, designed for modern passenger cars. Delivers reliable cold-cranks even after weeks of inactivity and supports stable auxiliary loads (lights, climate control, infotainment).

Why this car battery?

  • Original-equipment qualitywithout dealership prices
  • Lasts 4 to 6 yearsbuy once instead of twice
  • Real human tech supportif you have any doubts before buying
Voltage
12 V
Capacity
55 Ah C20
Dimensions
232×171×225 mm
Weight
12,5 kg
Model
Starting Series
Free quote, no obligation

Request a quote for your Car battery Long 55D23R-MF 12V 55Ah

  • Reply in under 24 working hours
  • Best price guaranteed
Attach photo (optional)
Photo of the old battery or vehicle documentation · Max. 3 · 8 MB · images or PDF
Logo Long

Car battery Long 55D23R-MF Starting Series 55Ah 12V

12VVoltage
55AhCapacity
12.50kgWeight

The Long 55D23R-MF car battery is rated at 12 V, 55 Ah from the Starting Series range, and is designed for passenger cars with conventional starting, without a Start-Stop system. Its 232 × 171 × 225 mm make it the exact replacement for the 55 Ah battery fitted as standard to many cars.

  • Designed to last several years under normal daily use.
  • Stable voltage for the vehicle electronics (ECU, sensors, climate control).
  • Original-equipment build quality without the dealership price.
  • Direct replacement for the original battery in size and terminals.

What the Long 55D23R-MF is for

With 55 Ah, the Long 55D23R-MF is sized for passenger cars with conventional starting, without a Start-Stop system. It is a direct replacement for the original battery as long as dimensions and terminals match. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 12.50 kg.

Will it fit your current battery tray?

It has external dimensions of 232 × 171 × 225 mm and weighs 12.50 kg. Before replacing it, measure your current battery tray: if all three dimensions and the terminal positions match, the swap is direct and needs no adapters.

What Long does differently

Long batteries combine large-scale production with ISO quality standards and a batch-to-batch consistency that has made them the de-facto standard in backup systems and electric mobility. All the Long batteries in our catalogue are genuine product, recently manufactured and covered by the manufacturer's warranty.

The Long 55D23R-MF within the Starting Series range

The 55D23R-MF is part of the Long Starting Series range. Choosing the right reference within the series comes down to capacity, dimensions and terminals: technology and quality are common to the whole family.

How to make it last longer

In normal daily use the alternator keeps the battery charged; if the car stands for weeks, a maintenance charge once a month prevents deep discharge. Keep the terminals clean and tight, and check that the resting voltage does not drop below 12.4 V: below that it is time to recharge.

Manufacturer's warranty

The Long 55D23R-MF comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects; the exact period is stated in the brand's conditions. If it fails through a defect within the period, we replace it free of charge.

When you get it and how to return it

Order before 6:00 pm with stock available and it leaves today: mainland Spain and Portugal receive it in 24-48 working hours, the islands and the rest of the EU in 3 to 5 days. You have 14 days to return it if it has not been installed, with free collection on the mainland, and shipment tracking by email.

  • Reference
    BCOM-LONG-55D23R-MF

Data sheet

  • Brand
    LONG
  • Reference
    55D23R-MF
  • Model
    Starting Series
  • Voltage (V)
    12
  • Length
    232.00 cm
  • Width
    171.00 cm
  • Height
    225.00 cm
  • Weight
    12.50 Kgs
  • Capacity (C20)
    55Ah (c20)
  • Capacity (C5)
    48Ah (c5)

Specific References

  • MPN
    55D23R-MF

Recommended accessories — complement the Long 55D23R-MF with a charger or tester

Fitting it yourself? Step-by-step guide to replacing the battery →

Frequently asked questions

How do I fit the 55D23R-MF model in my car?

In most cars it fits in 15-30 minutes with a 10 mm wrench; if the battery is under the seat or in the boot the time can double. See the step-by-step guide on our blog. Quick summary: 1) switch off the engine and remove the key; 2) locate the original battery (engine bay, boot or under seat); 3) disconnect the negative (−) terminal first, then the positive (+); 4) loosen the hold-down clamp and remove the old battery; 5) fit the new one in the same orientation — match the polarity shown on the product sheet; 6) connect the positive (+) first, then the negative (−). On cars with Start-Stop or BMS, register the battery via OBD so the alternator applies the correct charging profile.

How many years does this battery last?

Expected lifespan of the Long 55D23R-MF is 4 to 7 years in regular use (depends on technology and climate). In cold regions it drops slightly due to cold-start stress; in very hot regions it also drops because of electrolyte evaporation. To extend its life: avoid deep discharges (headlights on with engine off), have the alternator checked yearly, and keep the battery clean and properly secured.

What are the measurements of the 55D23R-MF model?

Dimensions (length × width × height) are 232×171×225 mm — also written as 232x171x225 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your car before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.

Will the Long 55D23R-MF battery fit my car?

Three options to confirm: 1) enter your number plate in the finder (DGT/DVLA/KBA auto-detect your model and engine); 2) check the "Compatible vehicles" tab on this page, where we list every vehicle verified by our technical team; 3) if you cannot find your model, message us on WhatsApp with brand, model, engine and year — we reply during business hours (Mon–Fri 10:00–13:30 and 16:40–18:00 (Spanish time, CET)). The 55D23R-MF typically fits a wide range of European vehicles thanks to its standard DIN case format.

What are the equivalents of the 55D23R-MF model?

Directly interchangeable batteries (same dimensions, same polarity, same Ah and CCA) are the OEM equivalents from leading brands: Bosch, Tudor, Exide and, depending on the model, Banner or Yuasa. Exact equivalence depends on technology — an EFB cannot be replaced with a conventional battery in Start-Stop cars. See the "Equivalents" section to view recommended options at the same performance level.


The top-rated online battery store in Spain

  • 4.5/5 · +12,100 reviews

    Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.

    Trustpilot · verified, no filters

  • Official Varta distributor

    Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.

    World’s best-selling battery brand

  • +100,000 satisfied customers

    More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.

    They trust us and recommend us

Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.

Loading...
Back to top