Long WTZ6V · Car battery 12V 6Ah

Batería Long WTZ6V 6Ah - 1
search
  • Batería Long WTZ6V 6Ah - 1
  • Batería Long WTZ6V 6Ah - 2

Specifications

BrandLONG
Part numberWTZ6V
Voltage (V)12
Capacity (C20)6Ah (c20)
Capacity (C5)5.1Ah (c5)
Length113.00 cm
Width70.00 cm
Height106.00 cm
Weight2.07 Kgs
See the full specifications →

This product is priced on demand to offer you the best available price at all times.

Please contact us to request a quote and we will inform you about availability and the best price on the entire website, as well as the delivery time.

Thank you

Long WTZ6V 12V 6Ah is a starter battery with OEM-equivalent quality, designed for modern passenger cars. Delivers reliable cold-cranks even after weeks of inactivity and supports stable auxiliary loads (lights, climate control, infotainment).

Why this car battery?

  • Original-equipment qualitywithout dealership prices
  • Lasts 4 to 6 yearsbuy once instead of twice
  • Real human tech supportif you have any doubts before buying
Voltage
12 V
Capacity
6 Ah C20
Dimensions
113×70×106 mm
Weight
2,07 kg
Model
Starting Series
Free quote, no obligation

Request a quote for your Car battery Long WTZ6V 12V 6Ah

  • Reply in under 24 working hours
  • Best price guaranteed
Attach photo (optional)
Photo of the old battery or vehicle documentation · Max. 3 · 8 MB · images or PDF
Logo Long

Car battery Long WTZ6V Starting Series 6Ah 12V

12VVoltage
6AhCapacity
2.07kgWeight

The Long WTZ6V car battery is rated at 12 V, 6 Ah from the Starting Series range, and is designed for passenger cars with conventional starting, without a Start-Stop system. Its 113 × 70 × 106 mm make it the exact replacement for the 6 Ah battery fitted as standard to many cars.

  • Stable voltage for the vehicle electronics (ECU, sensors, climate control).
  • Low self-discharge: copes with long stops without losing charge.
  • Designed to last several years under normal daily use.
  • Direct replacement for the original battery in size and terminals.

What the Long WTZ6V is for

With 6 Ah, the Long WTZ6V is sized for passenger cars with conventional starting, without a Start-Stop system. It is a direct replacement for the original battery as long as dimensions and terminals match. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 2.07 kg.

The Long WTZ6V within the Starting Series range

The WTZ6V is part of the Long Starting Series range. Choosing the right reference within the series comes down to capacity, dimensions and terminals: technology and quality are common to the whole family.

Dimensions, polarity and mounting

It has external dimensions of 113 × 70 × 106 mm and weighs 2.07 kg. Before replacing it, measure your current battery tray: if all three dimensions and the terminal positions match, the swap is direct and needs no adapters.

Long: the maker behind the WTZ6V

Long (Kung Long Batteries) is one of the world's largest manufacturers of sealed VRLA batteries. Its AGM and GEL series for UPS, mobility, alarms and cycling are found in equipment worldwide as original equipment. At baterias.com we work directly with the manufacturer or its official distributor: real stock, brand-new product and official warranty.

Usage and maintenance tips

Avoid leaving lights or accessories on with the engine off: most batteries fail not through defects but through repeated deep discharges. Keep the terminals clean and tight, and check that the resting voltage does not drop below 12.4 V: below that it is time to recharge.

Manufacturer's warranty

The Long WTZ6V comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects; the exact period is stated in the brand's conditions. If it fails through a defect within the period, we replace it free of charge.

Shipping, delivery and returns

Orders placed before 6:00 pm with the battery in stock ship the same day. Delivery in mainland Spain and Portugal takes 24-48 working hours; for the Balearic Islands and the rest of the European Union allow 3 to 5 working days. You have 14 days to return an unused battery; in mainland Spain and Portugal collection is free. We email you the tracking number as soon as the parcel ships.

BCOM-LONG-WTZ6V

Data sheet

Brand
LONG
Reference
WTZ6V
Model
Starting Series
Voltage (V)
12
Length
113.00 cm
Width
70.00 cm
Height
106.00 cm
Weight
2.07 Kgs
Capacity (C20)
6Ah (c20)
Capacity (C5)
5.1Ah (c5)

Specific References

MPN
WTZ6V

This product has no reviews yet. If you own it, tell us how it has gone: it will help whoever is looking at it now.

Recommended accessories — complement the Long WTZ6V with a charger or tester

Fitting it yourself? Step-by-step guide to replacing the battery →

Frequently asked questions

How do I change this battery step by step?

In most cars it fits in 15-30 minutes with a 10 mm wrench; if the battery is under the seat or in the boot the time can double. See the step-by-step guide on our blog. Quick summary: 1) switch off the engine and remove the key; 2) locate the original battery (engine bay, boot or under seat); 3) disconnect the negative (−) terminal first, then the positive (+); 4) loosen the hold-down clamp and remove the old battery; 5) fit the new one in the same orientation — match the polarity shown on the product sheet; 6) connect the positive (+) first, then the negative (−). On cars with Start-Stop or BMS, register the battery via OBD so the alternator applies the correct charging profile.

How long does the Long WTZ6V battery last?

Expected lifespan of the Long WTZ6V is 4 to 7 years in regular use (depends on technology and climate). In cold regions it drops slightly due to cold-start stress; in very hot regions it also drops because of electrolyte evaporation. To extend its life: avoid deep discharges (headlights on with engine off), have the alternator checked yearly, and keep the battery clean and properly secured.

What are the measurements of the WTZ6V model?

Dimensions (length × width × height) are 113×70×106 mm — also written as 113x70x106 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your car before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.

Is the WTZ6V valid for my vehicle?

Three options to confirm: 1) enter your number plate in the finder (DGT/DVLA/KBA auto-detect your model and engine); 2) check the "Compatible vehicles" tab on this page, where we list every vehicle verified by our technical team; 3) if you cannot find your model, message us on WhatsApp with brand, model, engine and year — we reply during business hours (Mon–Fri 10:00–13:30 and 16:40–18:00 (Spanish time, CET)). The WTZ6V typically fits a wide range of European vehicles thanks to its standard DIN case format.

What are the equivalents of the WTZ6V model?

Directly interchangeable batteries (same dimensions, same polarity, same Ah and CCA) are the OEM equivalents from leading brands: Bosch, Tudor, Exide and, depending on the model, Banner or Yuasa. Exact equivalence depends on technology — an EFB cannot be replaced with a conventional battery in Start-Stop cars. See the "Equivalents" section to view recommended options at the same performance level.


The top-rated online battery store in Spain

  • 4.5/5 · +12,000 reviews

    Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.

    Trustpilot · verified, no filters

  • Official Varta distributor

    Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.

    World’s best-selling battery brand

  • +100,000 satisfied customers

    More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.

    They trust us and recommend us

Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.