12,210 customer reviewsThank you for trusting us!Thank you! Excellent 4.5 out of 5

Long WXL1280WN · Stationary UPS battery 12V 20Ah AGM

Specifications

BrandLONG
Part numberWXL1280WN
Voltage (V)12
Capacity (C20)20Ah (c20)
TechnologyAGM
Length181.00 cm
Width76.00 cm
Height167.00 cm
Weight6.50 Kgs
See the full specifications →

This product is priced on demand to offer you the best available price at all times.

Please contact us to request a quote and we will inform you about availability and the best price on the entire website, as well as the delivery time.

Thank you

Long WXL1280WN 12V 20Ah is a stationary battery for backup power systems: UPS, alarms, telecom and emergency lighting. Long float-life under permanent charge and instant response to mains outages with no noticeable voltage drop.

Why this stationary battery?

  • Instant responsewhen the mains drop, no voltage dip
  • Long life under 24/7 chargeoptimised for permanent service
  • Compatible with your systemexisting UPS units and alarm control panels
Voltage
12 V
Capacity
20 Ah C20
Dimensions
181×76×167 mm
Technology
AGM
Weight
6,5 kg
Model
WXL Series
Free quote, no obligation

Request a quote for your Stationary UPS battery Long WXL1280WN 12V 20Ah AGM

  • Reply in under 24 working hours
  • Best price guaranteed
Attach photo (optional)
Photo of the old battery or vehicle documentation · Max. 3 · 8 MB · images or PDF
Logo Long

Stationary battery Long WXL1280WN WXL Series 20Ah 12V

12VVoltage
20AhCapacity
6.50kgWeight

Designed for UPS, alarms, telecoms and emergency lighting, the Long WXL1280WN from the WXL Series range offers 20 Ah with AGM technology on permanent float charge. It measures 181 × 76 × 167 mm, the format sought by anyone replacing a 20 Ah battery in UPS, alarm and emergency systems.

  • Long float life under permanent charge.
  • AGM technology: absorbed electrolyte, no spills, can be mounted at an angle.
  • Maintenance-free for its whole service life.
  • Sealed and gas-free: suitable for cabinets and offices.

Size, terminals and hold-down of the Long WXL1280WN

It has external dimensions of 181 × 76 × 167 mm and weighs 6.50 kg. Before replacing it, measure your current battery tray: if all three dimensions and the terminal positions match, the swap is direct and needs no adapters.

What the Long WXL1280WN is for

The Long WXL1280WN is designed for UPS, alarms, telecoms and emergency lighting: it sits on float charge and responds instantly to a mains failure. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 6.50 kg.

The Long WXL1280WN: WXL Series range and AGM technology

The WXL1280WN is part of the Long WXL Series range. Choosing the right reference within the series comes down to capacity, dimensions and terminals: technology and quality are common to the whole family.

In an AGM battery the electrolyte is absorbed in glass-fibre separators: there is no free liquid, it cannot spill and it can be mounted at an angle. That construction lowers internal resistance, speeds up recharging and multiplies cycle life compared with a conventional battery.

Why choose Long batteries

Long batteries combine large-scale production with ISO quality standards and a batch-to-batch consistency that has made them the de-facto standard in backup systems and electric mobility. All the Long batteries in our catalogue are genuine product, recently manufactured and covered by the manufacturer's warranty.

Warranty and coverage

The Long WXL1280WN comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.

How to make it last longer

Charge with a charger that has an AGM mode: it limits the voltage and protects the glass-fibre separators. Check the float voltage of the UPS or charger: a voltage that is too high shortens the life of a sealed battery.

Shipping, delivery and returns

Order before 6:00 pm with stock available and it leaves today: mainland Spain and Portugal receive it in 24-48 working hours, the islands and the rest of the EU in 3 to 5 days. You have 14 days to return it if it has not been installed, with free collection on the mainland, and shipment tracking by email.

  • Reference
    BCOM-LONG-WXL1280WN

Data sheet

  • Brand
    LONG
  • Reference
    WXL1280WN
  • Model
    WXL Series
  • Voltage (V)
    12
  • Length
    181.00 cm
  • Width
    76.00 cm
  • Height
    167.00 cm
  • Weight
    6.50 Kgs
  • Technology
    AGM
  • Capacity (C20)
    20Ah (c20)
  • Energy (Wh)
    85

Specific References

  • MPN
    WXL1280WN

Recommended accessories — complement the Long WXL1280WN with a charger or tester

Frequently asked questions

Is this battery AGM? What is it for?

Yes. The WXL1280WN from Long uses AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) technology: a sealed lead-acid battery where the electrolyte is absorbed in a glass-fibre mat. It withstands more charge/discharge cycles than a conventional one, handles heat better and is the required technology for devices with advanced Start-Stop and regenerative braking. Expected lifespan: 5-8 years under normal conditions.

How is the Long WXL1280WN battery installed in the vehicle?

In most devices it fits in 15-30 minutes with a 10 mm wrench; if the battery is under the seat or in the boot the time can double. See the step-by-step guide on our blog. Quick summary: 1) switch off the engine and remove the key; 2) locate the original battery (engine bay, boot or under seat); 3) disconnect the negative (−) terminal first, then the positive (+); 4) loosen the hold-down clamp and remove the old battery; 5) fit the new one in the same orientation — match the polarity shown on the product sheet; 6) connect the positive (+) first, then the negative (−). On devices with Start-Stop or BMS, register the battery via OBD so the alternator applies the correct charging profile.

How long does the Long WXL1280WN battery last?

Expected lifespan of the Long WXL1280WN is 5 to 8 years in mild-climate device use with Start-Stop. In cold regions it drops slightly due to cold-start stress; in very hot regions it also drops because of electrolyte evaporation. To extend its life: avoid deep discharges (headlights on with engine off), have the alternator checked yearly, and keep the battery clean and properly secured.

What are the measurements of the WXL1280WN model?

Dimensions (length × width × height) are 181×76×167 mm — also written as 181x76x167 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.

Which batteries are equivalent to the Long WXL1280WN?

Directly interchangeable batteries (same dimensions, same polarity, same Ah and CCA) are the OEM equivalents from leading brands: Bosch, Tudor, Exide and, depending on the model, Banner or Yuasa. Exact equivalence depends on technology — an EFB cannot be replaced with a conventional battery in Start-Stop devices. See the "Equivalents" section to view recommended options at the same performance level.


The top-rated online battery store in Spain

  • 4.5/5 · +12,200 reviews

    Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.

    Trustpilot · verified, no filters

  • Official Varta distributor

    Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.

    World’s best-selling battery brand

  • +100,000 satisfied customers

    More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.

    They trust us and recommend us

Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.

Loading...
Back to top