Q-battery 12LC-260 · Wheelchair battery 12V 278Ah AGM
Specifications
| Brand | Q-battery |
|---|---|
| Part number | 12LC-260 |
| Voltage (V) | 12 |
| Capacity (C20) | 278Ah (c20) |
| Technology | AGM |
| Length | 520.00 cm |
| Width | 268.00 cm |
| Height | 225.00 cm |
| Weight | 74.00 Kgs |
Q-battery 12LC-260 12V 278Ah is a deep-cycle battery for wheelchairs and mobility scooters, optimised to be discharged and recharged daily down to 80 % DOD without losing range.
Why this wheelchair battery?
- Daily cycling without wearhandles deep discharges without losing capacity
- Sealed AGM/GELno maintenance, no risk of spills
- Thousands of useful cyclesover its full lifetime
Where it fits: the Q-battery 12LC-260 is one of our mobility vehicle batteries and belongs to our Q-battery batteries.

Mobility battery Q-Battery 12LC-260 AGM Deep Cycle Battery 278Ah 12V
The Q-Battery 12LC-260 with AGM technology delivers 278 Ah at 12 V with the cycle life that power wheelchairs, mobility scooters and light electric vehicles demand. It replaces the original battery without adaptation in power wheelchairs and mobility scooters with a 520 × 268 × 225 mm format: same 278 Ah capacity.
- Thousands of useful cycles over its lifetime.
- Standard replacement format for wheelchairs and scooters.
- AGM technology: absorbed electrolyte, no spills, can be mounted at an angle.
- Designed to be discharged and recharged daily without losing capacity.
Will it fit your current battery tray?
It has external dimensions of 520 × 268 × 225 mm and weighs 74 kg. It uses F14 terminals, the system that anchors and connects it in the vehicle. Checking the three dimensions and the terminal position before buying avoids the most common mistake when replacing a battery.
What the Q-Battery 12LC-260 is for
The Q-Battery 12LC-260 is the usual replacement in power wheelchairs, mobility scooters and light electric vehicles. Recharge after each use and avoid leaving it discharged for days. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 74 kg and F14 terminals.
The Q-Battery 12LC-260: AGM Deep Cycle Battery range and AGM technology
The AGM Deep Cycle Battery is the Q-Battery range the 12LC-260 belongs to: it shares the same construction and quality criteria with the rest of the series, and varies in capacity and format to suit each vehicle.
AGM means the acid is held in a glass mat instead of floating free. That is why the battery can be installed in the cabin without gases, survives more cycles and recovers its charge quickly.
Why choose Q-Battery batteries
Q-Battery specialises in AGM and GEL VRLA batteries for UPS, telecoms, solar and deep cycling, with long-life and tubular-plate series for industrial use. We guarantee that every Q-Battery arrives new, charged and with the manufacturer's full warranty.
Warranty and coverage
The Q-Battery 12LC-260 comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.
How to make it last longer
Recharge the wheelchair or scooter after each use and do not leave it discharged for days: lead sulphates and loses capacity. Charge with a charger that has an AGM mode: it limits the voltage and protects the glass-fibre separators.
Delivery times and returns
Same-day dispatch from our warehouse for in-stock orders placed before 6:00 pm: 24-48 working hours in mainland Spain and Portugal, 3 to 5 days in the islands and the rest of Europe. Returns are accepted for 14 days if the battery has not been used (free collection on the Iberian mainland). You will receive tracking by email.
Data sheet
-
BrandQ-Battery
-
Reference12LC-260
-
ModelAGM DEEP CYCLE BATTERY
-
Voltage (V)12
-
Length520.00 cm
-
Width268.00 cm
-
Height225.00 cm
-
Weight74.00 Kgs
-
TechnologyAGM
-
Terminal typeF14
-
Capacity (C20)278Ah (c20)
Specific References
-
EAN134250889611644
-
MPN12LC-260
Codes and references Q-battery 12LC-260
| Brand | Q-battery |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer range | AGM DEEP CYCLE BATTERY |
| Manufacturer part number (MPN) | 12LC-260 |
| Also known as | 12LC260 · 12LC 260 |
| EAN-13 barcode | 4250889611644 |
| Dimensions (length × width × height) | 520 × 268 × 225 mm (520x268x225) |
Recommended accessories
Frequently asked questions
Is the 12LC-260 model AGM? What does this technology offer?
Yes. The 12LC-260 from Q-battery uses AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) technology: a sealed lead-acid battery where the electrolyte is absorbed in a glass-fibre mat. It withstands more charge/discharge cycles than a conventional one, handles heat better and is the required technology for devices with advanced Start-Stop and regenerative braking. Expected lifespan: 5-8 years under normal conditions.
What size is this battery?
Dimensions (length × width × height) are 520×268×225 mm — also written as 520x268x225 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.
The top-rated online battery store in Spain
-
Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.
Trustpilot · verified, no filters
-
Official Varta distributor
Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.
World’s best-selling battery brand
-
+100,000 satisfied customers
More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.
They trust us and recommend us
Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.