12,267 customer reviewsThank you for trusting us!Thank you! Excellent 4.5 out of 5

Q-battery 12LS-17 · Stationary UPS battery 12V 17Ah AGM

Specifications

BrandQ-battery
Part number12LS-17
Voltage (V)12
Capacity (C20)17Ah (c20)
TechnologyAGM
Length181.00 cm
Width77.00 cm
Height167.00 cm
Weight5.70 Kgs
See the full specifications →
Price: €72.80
VAT included
Quantity
  • 24-48h delivery
  • 14-day returns
  • Secure payment
  • +12,200 reviews

Brand: Q-battery batteries Part number: 12LS-17

Q-battery 12LS-17 12V 17Ah is a stationary battery for backup power systems: UPS, alarms, telecom and emergency lighting. Long float-life under permanent charge and instant response to mains outages with no noticeable voltage drop.

Why this stationary battery?

  • Instant responsewhen the mains drop, no voltage dip
  • Long life under 24/7 chargeoptimised for permanent service
  • Compatible with your systemexisting UPS units and alarm control panels
Voltage
12 V
Capacity
17 Ah C20
Dimensions
181×77×167 mm
Technology
AGM
Weight
5,7 kg
Model
AGM STANDARD

Where it fits: the Q-battery 12LS-17 is one of our batteries for ups / ups, belongs to our Q-battery batteries and by capacity it sits among our 17Ah batteries.

Logo Q-Battery

Stationary battery Q-Battery 12LS-17 17Ah 12V

12VVoltage
17AhCapacity
5.70kgWeight

The 12 V, 17 Ah Q-Battery 12LS-17 stationary battery with AGM technology is designed for UPS, alarms, telecoms and emergency lighting. It measures 181 × 77 × 167 mm, the format sought by anyone replacing a 17 Ah battery in UPS, alarm and emergency systems.

In short: the Q-battery 12LS-17 (17 Ah, 181 × 77 × 167 mm). Verified equivalent alternatives: Q-battery 12LSX-7 F1 and Ritar RT12180.

  • Long float life under permanent charge.
  • AGM technology: absorbed electrolyte, no spills, can be mounted at an angle.
  • Maintenance-free for its whole service life.
  • Sealed and gas-free: suitable for cabinets and offices.

What the Q-Battery 12LS-17 is for

Designed for UPS, alarms, telecoms and emergency lighting, the Q-Battery 12LS-17 is sealed, gas-free and suitable for technical cabinets and offices. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 5.70 kg, F13 (M5) terminals and G112073 hold-down.

Technology inside the Q-Battery 12LS-17

Within the Q-Battery catalogue, the 12LS-17 is the 17 Ah model designed for this application.

AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) technology seals the electrolyte in glass microfibre. The result is a maintenance-free battery that is highly vibration-resistant and able to withstand deep discharges that would ruin a classic lead-acid battery.

Dimensions, polarity and mounting

The Q-Battery 12LS-17 is made in the 181 × 77 × 167 mm format and weighs 5.70 kg. It uses a G112073 hold-down and F13 (M5) terminals, the system that anchors and connects it in the vehicle. Before replacing it, measure your current battery tray: if all three dimensions and the terminal positions match, the swap is direct and needs no adapters.

What Q-Battery does differently

Q-Battery specialises in AGM and GEL VRLA batteries for UPS, telecoms, solar and deep cycling, with long-life and tubular-plate series for industrial use. At baterias.com we work directly with the manufacturer or its official distributor: real stock, brand-new product and official warranty.

How to make it last longer

Check the float voltage of the UPS or charger: a voltage that is too high shortens the life of a sealed battery. Charge with a charger that has an AGM mode: it limits the voltage and protects the glass-fibre separators.

Manufacturer's warranty

The Q-Battery 12LS-17 comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.

When you get it and how to return it

Orders placed before 6:00 pm with the battery in stock ship the same day. Delivery in mainland Spain and Portugal takes 24-48 working hours; for the Balearic Islands and the rest of the European Union allow 3 to 5 working days. You have 14 days to return an unused battery; in mainland Spain and Portugal collection is free. We email you the tracking number as soon as the parcel ships.

  • Reference
    BCOM-Q-BATTERY-12LS-17

Data sheet

  • Brand
    Q-Battery
  • Reference
    12LS-17
  • Model
    AGM STANDARD
  • Voltage (V)
    12
  • Length
    181.00 cm
  • Width
    77.00 cm
  • Height
    167.00 cm
  • Weight
    5.70 Kgs
  • Technology
    AGM
  • Terminal type
    F13 (M5)
  • Hold-down
    G112073
  • Capacity (C20)
    17Ah (c20)

Specific References

  • MPN
    12LS-17

Download

Datasheet Q-Battery 12LS-17

PDF datasheet of the Q-Battery 12LS-17 battery

Download (616.48KB)

Comparison: Q-battery BATTERY-12LS-17 vs equivalents — alternatives with the same dimensions, Ah and CCA

The Q-battery BATTERY-12LS-17 is interchangeable with these equivalent references: BATTERY-12LSX-7 F1 (Q-battery), RT12180 (Ritar), BATTERY-12LS-18 (Q-battery).

Product Specifications Technology Price
Q-battery BATTERY-12LS-17 Q-battery BATTERY-12LS-17 This battery 12V 17Ah AGM €72.80
Q-battery BATTERY-12LSX-7 F1 Q-battery BATTERY-12LSX-7 F1 12V 17Ah AGM €38.80
Ritar RT12180 Ritar RT12180 12V 18Ah AGM €63.95
Q-battery BATTERY-12LS-18 Q-battery BATTERY-12LS-18 12V 18Ah AGM €72.80

Equivalences verified by our technical team: same dimensions, polarity, capacity and CCA. Official manufacturer warranty on every option.

Other 17Ah batteries

We stock 3 models of 17 Ah to compare by price, technology and cold cranking: see all 17Ah batteries. Same size (181 × 77 × 167 mm): batteries of 181 × 77 × 167 mm.

Recommended accessories — complement the Q-battery BATTERY-12LS-17 with a charger or tester

Frequently asked questions

Is the 12LS-17 model AGM? What does this technology offer?

Yes. The 12LS-17 from Q-battery uses AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) technology: a sealed lead-acid battery where the electrolyte is absorbed in a glass-fibre mat. It withstands more charge/discharge cycles than a conventional one, handles heat better and is the required technology for devices with advanced Start-Stop and regenerative braking. Expected lifespan: 5-8 years under normal conditions.

What size is this battery?

Dimensions (length × width × height) are 181×77×167 mm — also written as 181x77x167 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.


The top-rated online battery store in Spain

  • 4.5/5 · +12,200 reviews

    Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.

    Trustpilot · verified, no filters

  • Official Varta distributor

    Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.

    World’s best-selling battery brand

  • +100,000 satisfied customers

    More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.

    They trust us and recommend us

Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.

Reviewed by the baterias.com technical team · Updated on

Loading...
Back to top