Q-battery 12LS-2.1 · Stationary UPS battery 12V 2.1Ah AGM
Specifications
| Brand | Q-battery |
|---|---|
| Part number | 12LS-2.1 |
| Voltage (V) | 12 |
| Capacity (C20) | 2.1Ah (c20) |
| Technology | AGM |
| Length | 178.00 cm |
| Width | 35.00 cm |
| Height | 60.00 cm |
| Weight | 1.00 Kgs |
Q-battery 12LS-2.1 12V 2Ah is a stationary battery for backup power systems: UPS, alarms, telecom and emergency lighting. Long float-life under permanent charge and instant response to mains outages with no noticeable voltage drop.
Why this stationary battery?
- Instant responsewhen the mains drop, no voltage dip
- Long life under 24/7 chargeoptimised for permanent service
- Compatible with your systemexisting UPS units and alarm control panels

Stationary battery Q-Battery 12LS-2.1 2.1Ah 12V
The Q-Battery 12LS-2.1 with AGM technology is a 2.1 Ah, 12 V backup battery for UPS, alarms, telecoms and emergency lighting. It measures 178 × 35 × 60 mm, the format sought by anyone replacing a 2.1 Ah battery in UPS, alarm and emergency systems.
- Long float life under permanent charge.
- AGM technology: absorbed electrolyte, no spills, can be mounted at an angle.
- Maintenance-free for its whole service life.
- Sealed and gas-free: suitable for cabinets and offices.
What the Q-Battery 12LS-2.1 is for
Designed for UPS, alarms, telecoms and emergency lighting, the Q-Battery 12LS-2.1 is sealed, gas-free and suitable for technical cabinets and offices. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 1 kg, F1 (4 75mm) terminals and G112107 hold-down.
Size, terminals and hold-down of the Q-Battery 12LS-2.1
The Q-Battery 12LS-2.1 is made in the 178 × 35 × 60 mm format and weighs 1 kg. It uses a G112107 hold-down and F1 (4 75mm) terminals, the system that anchors and connects it in the vehicle. Before replacing it, measure your current battery tray: if all three dimensions and the terminal positions match, the swap is direct and needs no adapters.
Technology inside the Q-Battery 12LS-2.1
The 12LS-2.1 is one of the Q-Battery references for this type of use; it shares the same manufacturing and quality-control criteria as the rest of the brand's catalogue.
In an AGM battery the electrolyte is absorbed in glass-fibre separators: there is no free liquid, it cannot spill and it can be mounted at an angle. That construction lowers internal resistance, speeds up recharging and multiplies cycle life compared with a conventional battery.
Q-Battery: the maker behind the 12LS-2.1
The Q-Battery catalogue runs from small alarm batteries to large traction monoblocs, always with sealed, maintenance-free technology. All the Q-Battery batteries in our catalogue are genuine product, recently manufactured and covered by the manufacturer's warranty.
Warranty and coverage
The Q-Battery 12LS-2.1 comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.
How to make it last longer
Replace all the batteries in the set at once and avoid environments continuously above 25 °C. Charge with a charger that has an AGM mode: it limits the voltage and protects the glass-fibre separators.
When you get it and how to return it
Order before 6:00 pm with stock available and it leaves today: mainland Spain and Portugal receive it in 24-48 working hours, the islands and the rest of the EU in 3 to 5 days. You have 14 days to return it if it has not been installed, with free collection on the mainland, and shipment tracking by email.
Data sheet
-
BrandQ-Battery
-
Reference12LS-2.1
-
ModelAGM STANDARD
-
Voltage (V)12
-
Length178.00 cm
-
Width35.00 cm
-
Height60.00 cm
-
Weight1.00 Kgs
-
TechnologyAGM
-
Terminal typeF1 (4 75mm)
-
Hold-downG112107
-
Capacity (C20)2.1Ah (c20)
Specific References
-
EAN134250889610043
-
MPN12LS-2.1
Codes and references Q-battery 12LS-2.1
| Brand | Q-battery |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer range | AGM STANDARD |
| Manufacturer part number (MPN) | 12LS-2.1 |
| Also known as | 12LS2.1 · 12LS 2.1 |
| EAN-13 barcode | 4250889610043 |
| Dimensions (length × width × height) | 178 × 35 × 60 mm (178x35x60) |
Recommended accessories
Frequently asked questions
Is this battery AGM? What is it for?
Yes. The 12LS-2.1 from Q-battery uses AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) technology: a sealed lead-acid battery where the electrolyte is absorbed in a glass-fibre mat. It withstands more charge/discharge cycles than a conventional one, handles heat better and is the required technology for devices with advanced Start-Stop and regenerative braking. Expected lifespan: 5-8 years under normal conditions.
How is the Q-battery 12LS-2.1 battery installed in the vehicle?
In most devices it fits in 15-30 minutes with a 10 mm wrench; if the battery is under the seat or in the boot the time can double. See the step-by-step guide on our blog. Quick summary: 1) switch off the engine and remove the key; 2) locate the original battery (engine bay, boot or under seat); 3) disconnect the negative (−) terminal first, then the positive (+); 4) loosen the hold-down clamp and remove the old battery; 5) fit the new one in the same orientation — match the polarity shown on the product sheet; 6) connect the positive (+) first, then the negative (−). On devices with Start-Stop or BMS, register the battery via OBD so the alternator applies the correct charging profile.
How long does the Q-battery 12LS-2.1 battery last?
Expected lifespan of the Q-battery 12LS-2.1 is 5 to 8 years in mild-climate device use with Start-Stop. In cold regions it drops slightly due to cold-start stress; in very hot regions it also drops because of electrolyte evaporation. To extend its life: avoid deep discharges (headlights on with engine off), have the alternator checked yearly, and keep the battery clean and properly secured.
What are the dimensions of the Q-battery 12LS-2.1 battery?
Dimensions (length × width × height) are 178×35×60 mm — also written as 178x35x60 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.
Which batteries are equivalent to the Q-battery 12LS-2.1?
Directly interchangeable batteries (same dimensions, same polarity, same Ah and CCA) are the OEM equivalents from leading brands: Bosch, Tudor, Exide and, depending on the model, Banner or Yuasa. Exact equivalence depends on technology — an EFB cannot be replaced with a conventional battery in Start-Stop devices. See the "Equivalents" section to view recommended options at the same performance level.
The top-rated online battery store in Spain
-
Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.
Trustpilot · verified, no filters
-
Official Varta distributor
Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.
World’s best-selling battery brand
-
+100,000 satisfied customers
More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.
They trust us and recommend us
Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.