Q-battery 12SEM-225 · Caravan battery 12V 225Ah
Specifications
| Brand | Q-battery |
|---|---|
| Part number | 12SEM-225 |
| Voltage (V) | 12 |
| Capacity (C20) | 225Ah (c20) |
| Technology | Lead-acid |
| Length | 518.00 cm |
| Width | 276.00 cm |
| Height | 242.00 cm |
| Weight | 62.00 Kgs |
Q-battery 12SEM-225 12V 225Ah is a leisure battery for campers, motorhomes and caravans. Designed to power the entire interior kit (fridge, heater, water pump, USB, LED lighting) for several days off-grid, with no need to plug into a campsite hookup.
Why this caravan battery?
- Real off-grid autonomyno campsite hookup needed
- Lasts the whole seasonhandles daily discharges without capacity loss
- Powers it all at oncefridge, water pump, LED and USB without issues

Mobility battery Q-Battery 12SEM-225 Semitraction Battery 225Ah 12V
The 12 V, 225 Ah Q-Battery 12SEM-225 from the Semitraction Battery range with conventional lead-acid technology is the standard replacement for power wheelchairs, mobility scooters and light electric vehicles. Measuring 518 × 276 × 242 mm and the positive terminal on the left, it is the direct replacement for power wheelchairs and mobility scooters fitted from the factory with a 225 Ah battery of this format.
- No maintenance, no water top-ups.
- Approved for air and sea transport (VRLA).
- Good balance of capacity, cranking power and price.
- Sealed AGM/GEL: safe indoors and in transport.
What the Q-Battery 12SEM-225 is for
The Q-Battery 12SEM-225 is designed for power wheelchairs, mobility scooters and light electric vehicles. Wheelchairs and scooters normally use two identical batteries in series: replace them together. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 62 kg, A-Pole terminals and B0 hold-down.
Dimensions, polarity and mounting
It has external dimensions of 518 × 276 × 242 mm and weighs 62 kg. The positive terminal on the left decides which side the cables end up on: it is the detail that causes most buying mistakes, so check it before ordering. It uses a B0 hold-down and A-Pole terminals, the system that anchors and connects it in the vehicle. For a direct replacement, the current battery tray must accept these dimensions and the same terminal layout; otherwise adapters will be needed or the hold-down will change.
The Q-Battery 12SEM-225: Semitraction Battery range and conventional lead-acid technology
Within the Q-Battery catalogue, the Semitraction Battery series groups the references designed for this use. The 12SEM-225 is the 225 Ah model of that family, with the same performance as its siblings in other sizes.
Conventional lead-acid is the benchmark against which other technologies are compared: good cranking current, great tolerance to alternator charging and the best price per amp-hour.
Why choose Q-Battery batteries
The Q-Battery catalogue runs from small alarm batteries to large traction monoblocs, always with sealed, maintenance-free technology. At baterias.com we work directly with the manufacturer or its official distributor: real stock, brand-new product and official warranty.
Warranty and coverage
The Q-Battery 12SEM-225 comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.
Usage and maintenance tips
On batteries with filler caps, check the electrolyte level and top up only with distilled water. Recharge the wheelchair or scooter after each use and do not leave it discharged for days: lead sulphates and loses capacity.
When you get it and how to return it
Order before 6:00 pm with stock available and it leaves today: mainland Spain and Portugal receive it in 24-48 working hours, the islands and the rest of the EU in 3 to 5 days. You have 14 days to return it if it has not been installed, with free collection on the mainland, and shipment tracking by email.
Data sheet
-
BrandQ-Battery
-
Reference12SEM-225
-
ModelSEMITRACTION BATTERY
-
Voltage (V)12
-
Length518.00 cm
-
Width276.00 cm
-
Height242.00 cm
-
Weight62.00 Kgs
-
TechnologyLead-acid
-
Terminal layoutPositive terminal on the left
-
Terminal typeA-Pole
-
Hold-downB0
-
Capacity (C20)225Ah (c20)
Specific References
-
MPN12SEM-225
Recommended accessories
Frequently asked questions
How do I change this battery step by step?
In most devices it fits in 15-30 minutes with a 10 mm wrench; if the battery is under the seat or in the boot the time can double. See the step-by-step guide on our blog. Quick summary: 1) switch off the engine and remove the key; 2) locate the original battery (engine bay, boot or under seat); 3) disconnect the negative (−) terminal first, then the positive (+); 4) loosen the hold-down clamp and remove the old battery; 5) fit the new one in the same orientation — with positive on the left match the polarity shown on the product sheet; 6) connect the positive (+) first, then the negative (−). On devices with Start-Stop or BMS, register the battery via OBD so the alternator applies the correct charging profile.
How long does the Q-battery 12SEM-225 battery last?
Expected lifespan of the Q-battery 12SEM-225 is 4 to 6 years in regular device use without Start-Stop. In cold regions it drops slightly due to cold-start stress; in very hot regions it also drops because of electrolyte evaporation. To extend its life: avoid deep discharges (headlights on with engine off), have the alternator checked yearly, and keep the battery clean and properly secured.
What are the measurements of the 12SEM-225 model?
Dimensions (length × width × height) are 518×276×242 mm — also written as 518x276x242 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.
What polarity does the Q-battery 12SEM-225 battery have?
Polarity: positive on the left. To identify it, place the battery in front of you with the terminals facing you and check which side the positive (+, marked with a red ring) is on. Before buying, verify the polarity matches your current battery: switching polarity forces longer cables or system reconfiguration, with short-circuit risk.
Which batteries are equivalent to the Q-battery 12SEM-225?
Directly interchangeable batteries (same dimensions, same polarity, same Ah and CCA) are the OEM equivalents from leading brands: Bosch, Tudor, Exide and, depending on the model, Banner or Yuasa. Exact equivalence depends on technology — an EFB cannot be replaced with a conventional battery in Start-Stop devices. See the "Equivalents" section to view recommended options at the same performance level.
The top-rated online battery store in Spain
-
Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.
Trustpilot · verified, no filters
-
Official Varta distributor
Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.
World’s best-selling battery brand
-
+100,000 satisfied customers
More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.
They trust us and recommend us
Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.