12,145 customer reviewsThank you for trusting usThank you! Excellent 4.5 out of 5

Q-battery 8DC-170 · Traction battery 8V 170Ah

Specifications

BrandQ-battery
Part number8DC-170
Voltage (V)8
Capacity (C20)170Ah (c20)
TechnologyLead-acid
Length260.00 cm
Width180.00 cm
Height275.00 cm
Weight29.00 Kgs
See the full specifications →
Price: €362.10
VAT included
Quantity
  • 24-48h delivery
  • 14-day returns
  • Secure payment
  • +12,100 reviews

Brand: Q-battery batteries Part number: 8DC-170

Q-battery 8DC-170 8V 170Ah is a traction battery for industrial electric vehicles: forklifts, pallet trucks, elevating platforms, cleaning machines (scrubbers) and golf buggies. Built for deep discharges and 8-hour continuous work cycles.

Why this traction battery?

  • Industrial designbuilt for 8 hours of continuous daily work
  • Deep discharges without damagefully recovers when recharged
  • Long industrial lifespanpays back the investment over time
Voltage
8 V
Capacity
170 Ah C20
Dimensions
260×180×275 mm
Technology
Lead-acid
Weight
29 kg
Model
DEEP CYCLE BATTERY
Logo Q-Battery

Traction battery Q-Battery 8DC-170 Deep Cycle Battery 170Ah 8V

8VVoltage
170AhCapacity
29kgWeight

The Q-Battery 8DC-170 is a 170 Ah, 8 V traction battery for forklifts, pallet trucks, stackers and aerial work platforms. Its 260 × 180 × 275 mm make it the exact replacement for the 170 Ah battery fitted as standard to many forklifts and pallet trucks.

  • Direct replacement in size and connections.
  • Sealed and safe indoors.
  • Reinforced plates for repeated deep discharges.
  • Good balance of capacity, cranking power and price.

What the Q-Battery 8DC-170 is for

With 170 Ah, the Q-Battery 8DC-170 forms part of the traction sets of forklifts, pallet trucks, stackers and aerial work platforms. Follow the manufacturer's charging regime to extend its life. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 29 kg and ET terminals.

Size, terminals and hold-down of the Q-Battery 8DC-170

It has external dimensions of 260 × 180 × 275 mm and weighs 29 kg. It uses ET terminals, the system that anchors and connects it in the vehicle. Before replacing it, measure your current battery tray: if all three dimensions and the terminal positions match, the swap is direct and needs no adapters.

What Q-Battery does differently

Q-Battery specialises in AGM and GEL VRLA batteries for UPS, telecoms, solar and deep cycling, with long-life and tubular-plate series for industrial use. We guarantee that every Q-Battery arrives new, charged and with the manufacturer's full warranty.

The Q-Battery 8DC-170: Deep Cycle Battery range and conventional lead-acid technology

Within the Q-Battery catalogue, the Deep Cycle Battery series groups the references designed for this use. The 8DC-170 is the 170 Ah model of that family, with the same performance as its siblings in other sizes.

In a conventional battery the electrolyte is liquid and the lead plates are immersed in it. It is a mature, economical and easily recycled technology, ideal for starting vehicles in normal use.

Care and maintenance

On batteries with filler caps, check the electrolyte level and top up only with distilled water. Replace the complete set at once and watch the operating temperature in hot warehouses.

Manufacturer's warranty

The Q-Battery 8DC-170 comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.

Shipping, delivery and returns

Orders placed before 6:00 pm with the battery in stock ship the same day. Delivery in mainland Spain and Portugal takes 24-48 working hours; for the Balearic Islands and the rest of the European Union allow 3 to 5 working days. You have 14 days to return an unused battery; in mainland Spain and Portugal collection is free. We email you the tracking number as soon as the parcel ships.

  • Reference
    BCOM-Q-BATTERY-8DC-170

Data sheet

  • Brand
    Q-Battery
  • Reference
    8DC-170
  • Model
    DEEP CYCLE BATTERY
  • Voltage (V)
    8
  • Length
    260.00 cm
  • Width
    180.00 cm
  • Height
    275.00 cm
  • Weight
    29.00 Kgs
  • Technology
    Lead-acid
  • Terminal type
    ET
  • Capacity (C20)
    170Ah (c20)

Specific References

  • MPN
    8DC-170

Comparison: Q-battery BATTERY-8DC-170 vs equivalents — alternatives with the same dimensions, Ah and CCA

The Q-battery BATTERY-8DC-170 is interchangeable with these equivalent references: BATTERY-8DC-190 (Q-battery).

Product Specifications Technology Price
Q-battery BATTERY-8DC-170 Q-battery BATTERY-8DC-170 This battery 8V 170Ah Lead-acid €362.10
Q-battery BATTERY-8DC-190 Q-battery BATTERY-8DC-190 8V 190Ah Lead-acid €433.90

Equivalences verified by our technical team: same dimensions, polarity, capacity and CCA. Official manufacturer warranty on every option.

Recommended accessories — complement the Q-battery BATTERY-8DC-170 with a charger or tester

Frequently asked questions

How is the Q-battery 8DC-170 battery installed in the vehicle?

In most devices it fits in 15-30 minutes with a 10 mm wrench; if the battery is under the seat or in the boot the time can double. See the step-by-step guide on our blog. Quick summary: 1) switch off the engine and remove the key; 2) locate the original battery (engine bay, boot or under seat); 3) disconnect the negative (−) terminal first, then the positive (+); 4) loosen the hold-down clamp and remove the old battery; 5) fit the new one in the same orientation — match the polarity shown on the product sheet; 6) connect the positive (+) first, then the negative (−). On devices with Start-Stop or BMS, register the battery via OBD so the alternator applies the correct charging profile.

How long does the Q-battery 8DC-170 battery last?

Expected lifespan of the Q-battery 8DC-170 is 4 to 6 years in regular device use without Start-Stop. In cold regions it drops slightly due to cold-start stress; in very hot regions it also drops because of electrolyte evaporation. To extend its life: avoid deep discharges (headlights on with engine off), have the alternator checked yearly, and keep the battery clean and properly secured.

What are the dimensions of the Q-battery 8DC-170 battery?

Dimensions (length × width × height) are 260×180×275 mm — also written as 260x180x275 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.

Which batteries are equivalent to the Q-battery 8DC-170?

Directly interchangeable batteries (same dimensions, same polarity, same Ah and CCA) are the OEM equivalents from leading brands: Bosch, Tudor, Exide and, depending on the model, Banner or Yuasa. Exact equivalence depends on technology — an EFB cannot be replaced with a conventional battery in Start-Stop devices. See the "Equivalents" section to view recommended options at the same performance level.


The top-rated online battery store in Spain

  • 4.5/5 · +12,100 reviews

    Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.

    Trustpilot · verified, no filters

  • Official Varta distributor

    Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.

    World’s best-selling battery brand

  • +100,000 satisfied customers

    More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.

    They trust us and recommend us

Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.

Loading...
Back to top