Ritar HT12-160 · Stationary UPS battery 12V 169.2Ah AGM
Specifications
| Brand | RITAR |
|---|---|
| Part number | HT12-160 |
| Voltage (V) | 12 |
| Capacity (C20) | 169 2Ah (c20) |
| Capacity (C10) | 160Ah (c10) |
| Technology | AGM |
| Length | 532.00 mm |
| Width | 207.00 mm |
| Height | 219.00 mm |
Ritar HT12-160 12V 169Ah is a stationary battery for backup power systems: UPS, alarms, telecom and emergency lighting. Long float-life under permanent charge and instant response to mains outages with no noticeable voltage drop.
Why this stationary battery?
- Instant responsewhen the mains drop, no voltage dip
- Long life under 24/7 chargeoptimised for permanent service
- Compatible with your systemexisting UPS units and alarm control panels
Where it fits: the Ritar HT12-160 is one of our batteries for ups / ups and belongs to our Ritar batteries.

Stationary battery Ritar HT12-160 HT 169Ah 12V
The 12 V, 169 Ah Ritar HT12-160 stationary battery from the HT range with AGM technology is designed for UPS, alarms, telecoms and emergency lighting. It measures 532 × 207 × 219 mm, the format sought by anyone replacing a 169 Ah battery in UPS, alarm and emergency systems.
- Long float life under permanent charge.
- AGM technology: absorbed electrolyte, no spills, can be mounted at an angle.
- Maintenance-free for its whole service life.
- Sealed and gas-free: suitable for cabinets and offices.
What the Ritar HT12-160 is for
With 169 Ah, the Ritar HT12-160 gives your UPS or emergency system the autonomy it needs. Replace all the batteries in the set at once. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 52 kg and F16(M8) / F12(M8) terminals.
Will it fit your current battery tray?
It has external dimensions of 532 × 207 × 219 mm and weighs 52 kg. It uses F16(M8) / F12(M8) terminals, the system that anchors and connects it in the vehicle. For a direct replacement, the current battery tray must accept these dimensions and the same terminal layout; otherwise adapters will be needed or the hold-down will change.
Ritar: the maker behind the HT12-160
Ritar is one of the world's largest VRLA battery manufacturers. Its RA, RT, RL, HR and FT series equip UPS, telecoms and solar systems worldwide with very consistent quality. All the Ritar batteries in our catalogue are genuine product, recently manufactured and covered by the manufacturer's warranty.
The Ritar HT12-160: HT range and AGM technology
The HT12-160 is part of the Ritar HT range. Choosing the right reference within the series comes down to capacity, dimensions and terminals: technology and quality are common to the whole family.
AGM means the acid is held in a glass mat instead of floating free. That is why the battery can be installed in the cabin without gases, survives more cycles and recovers its charge quickly.
Usage and maintenance tips
Charge with a charger that has an AGM mode: it limits the voltage and protects the glass-fibre separators. Replace all the batteries in the set at once and avoid environments continuously above 25 °C.
Manufacturer's warranty
The Ritar HT12-160 comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.
Shipping, delivery and returns
Order before 6:00 pm with stock available and it leaves today: mainland Spain and Portugal receive it in 24-48 working hours, the islands and the rest of the EU in 3 to 5 days. You have 14 days to return it if it has not been installed, with free collection on the mainland, and shipment tracking by email.
Data sheet
-
BrandRITAR
-
ReferenceHT12-160
-
ModelRITAR HT
-
Voltage (V)12
-
Length532.00 mm
-
Width207.00 mm
-
Height219.00 mm
-
Weight52.0 Kgs
-
TechnologyAGM
-
Terminal typeF16(M8) / F12(M8)
-
Capacity (C20)169 2Ah (c20)
-
Capacity (C10)160Ah (c10)
Specific References
-
MPNHT12-160
Recommended accessories
Frequently asked questions
Is the Ritar HT12-160 an AGM battery and what are the benefits of AGM?
Yes. The HT12-160 from Ritar uses AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) technology: a sealed lead-acid battery where the electrolyte is absorbed in a glass-fibre mat. It withstands more charge/discharge cycles than a conventional one, handles heat better and is the required technology for devices with advanced Start-Stop and regenerative braking. Expected lifespan: 5-8 years under normal conditions.
What are the measurements of the HT12-160 model?
Dimensions (length × width × height) are 532×207×219 mm — also written as 532x207x219 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.
The top-rated online battery store in Spain
-
Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.
Trustpilot · verified, no filters
-
Official Varta distributor
Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.
World’s best-selling battery brand
-
+100,000 satisfied customers
More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.
They trust us and recommend us
Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.