12,310 customer reviewsThank you for trusting us!Thank you! Excellent 4.5 out of 5

Trojan SSIG 12 170 · Solar battery 12V 153Ah

Specifications

BrandTROJAN
Part numberSSIG 12 170
Voltage (V)12
Capacity (C20)153Ah (c20)
Capacity (C10)136Ah (c10)
TechnologyLead-acid
Length354.00 mm
Width181.00 mm
Height272.00 mm
See the full specifications →
Price: €609.60
VAT included
Quantity
  • 24-48h delivery
  • 14-day returns
  • Secure payment
  • +12,300 reviews

Brand: Trojan Batteries Part number: SSIG 12 170

Trojan SSIG 12 170 12V 153Ah is a solar battery designed for PV systems with daily charge/discharge cycles. Tolerates extreme temperatures well, with low self-discharge during winter shutdowns or between stays at vacation homes.

Why this solar battery?

  • Designed for solar systemsoptimised for daily charge/discharge cycles
  • Handles extreme temperaturesin technical rooms or outdoor installs
  • Minimal self-dischargewhen left idle over winter or holidays
Voltage
12 V
Capacity
153 Ah C20
Dimensions
354×181×272 mm
Technology
Lead-acid
Weight
38 kg
Model
TROJAN SOLAR SIGNATURE 100 CYCLES 50% DOD

Where it fits: the Trojan SSIG 12 170 is one of our batteries for solar applications and belongs to our Trojan batteries.

Logo Trojan

Solar battery Trojan SSIG 12 170 Solar Signatura 100 Ciclos 50% DOD 153Ah 12V

12VVoltage
153AhCapacity
38kgWeight

The Trojan SSIG 12 170 with conventional lead-acid technology stores 153 Ah at 12 V for off-grid photovoltaic installations and storage systems. Measuring 354 × 181 × 272 mm, it is the direct replacement for off-grid PV systems fitted from the factory with a 153 Ah battery of this format.

  • Good balance of capacity, cranking power and price.
  • Low self-discharge during the darker months.
  • Maintenance-free in off-grid installations.
  • Compatible with common MPPT and PWM controllers.

What the Trojan SSIG 12 170 is for

With 153 Ah, the Trojan SSIG 12 170 stores the energy from your panels for the night and cloudy days. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 38 kg.

Size, terminals and hold-down of the Trojan SSIG 12 170

It has external dimensions of 354 × 181 × 272 mm and weighs 38 kg. Checking the three dimensions and the terminal position before buying avoids the most common mistake when replacing a battery.

The Trojan SSIG 12 170: Solar Signatura 100 Ciclos 50% DOD range and conventional lead-acid technology

The Solar Signatura 100 Ciclos 50% DOD is the Trojan range the SSIG 12 170 belongs to: it shares the same construction and quality criteria with the rest of the series, and varies in capacity and format to suit each vehicle.

The conventional lead-acid battery remains the most widespread technology thanks to its balance of capacity, cranking current and price. Well maintained and kept charged, it offers years of reliable service in vehicles without Start-Stop.

What Trojan does differently

Founded in 1925 in California, Trojan invented the golf cart battery and remains the standard in deep-discharge applications that demand thousands of cycles. We guarantee that every Trojan arrives new, charged and with the manufacturer's full warranty.

Official warranty

The Trojan SSIG 12 170 comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.

Usage and maintenance tips

In the darker months, check the voltage periodically and avoid full discharges. On batteries with filler caps, check the electrolyte level and top up only with distilled water.

Delivery times and returns

Order before 6:00 pm with stock available and it leaves today: mainland Spain and Portugal receive it in 24-48 working hours, the islands and the rest of the EU in 3 to 5 days. You have 14 days to return it if it has not been installed, with free collection on the mainland, and shipment tracking by email.

  • Reference
    BCOM-TROJAN-SSIG 12 170

Data sheet

  • Brand
    TROJAN
  • Reference
    SSIG 12 170
  • Model
    TROJAN SOLAR SIGNATURE 100 CYCLES 50% DOD
  • Voltage (V)
    12
  • Length
    354.00 mm
  • Width
    181.00 mm
  • Height
    272.00 mm
  • Weight
    38 Kgs
  • Technology
    Lead-acid
  • Capacity (C20)
    153Ah (c20)
  • Capacity (C10)
    136Ah (c10)

Specific References

  • MPN
    SSIG 12 170

Download

Datasheet Trojan SSIG 12 170 (English)

PDF datasheet of the Trojan SSIG 12 170 battery – English

Download (808.84KB)

Recommended accessories — complement the Trojan SSIG 12 170 with a charger or tester

Frequently asked questions

What size is this battery?

Dimensions (length × width × height) are 354×181×272 mm — also written as 354x181x272 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.


The top-rated online battery store in Spain

  • 4.5/5 · +12,300 reviews

    Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.

    Trustpilot · verified, no filters

  • Official Varta distributor

    Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.

    World’s best-selling battery brand

  • +100,000 satisfied customers

    More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.

    They trust us and recommend us

Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.

Reviewed by the baterias.com technical team · Updated on

Loading...
Back to top