12,318 customer reviewsThank you for trusting us!Thank you! Excellent 4.5 out of 5

Deka 8C11 Lead-acid · Wheelchair battery 6V 235Ah

Specifications

BrandDEKA
Part number8C11
Voltage (V)6
Capacity (C20)235Ah (c20)
TechnologyLead-acid
Length298.50 mm
Width177.80 mm
Height292.10 mm
Weight30.16 Kgs

This product is priced on demand to offer you the best available price at all times.

Please contact us to request a quote and we will inform you about availability and the best price on the entire website, as well as the delivery time.

Thank you

Deka 8C11 6V 235Ah is a deep-cycle battery for wheelchairs and mobility scooters, optimised to be discharged and recharged daily down to 80 % DOD without losing range.

Why this wheelchair battery?

  • Daily cycling without wearhandles deep discharges without losing capacity
  • Sealed AGM/GELno maintenance, no risk of spills
  • Thousands of useful cyclesover its full lifetime
Voltage
6 V
Capacity
235 Ah C20
Dimensions
298×177×292 mm
Technology
Lead-acid
Weight
30,16 kg
Model
DEKA Lead-acid

Where it fits: the Deka 8C11 is one of our power wheelchair batteries, belongs to our Deka batteries and by capacity it sits among our 235Ah batteries.

Free quote, no obligation

Request a quote for your Wheelchair battery Deka 8C11 6V 235Ah

  • Reply in under 24 working hours
  • Best price guaranteed
Attach photo (optional)
Photo of the old battery or vehicle documentation · Max. 3 · 8 MB · images or PDF
Logo Deka

Mobility battery Deka 8C11 235Ah 6V

6VVoltage
235AhCapacity
30.16kgWeight

The 6 V, 235 Ah Deka 8C11 with conventional lead-acid technology is the standard replacement for power wheelchairs, mobility scooters and light electric vehicles. Its 298 × 177 × 292 mm make it the exact replacement for the 235 Ah battery fitted as standard to many power wheelchairs and mobility scooters.

  • Approved for air and sea transport (VRLA).
  • No maintenance, no water top-ups.
  • Sealed AGM/GEL: safe indoors and in transport.
  • Good balance of capacity, cranking power and price.

Will it fit your current battery tray?

In terms of format, the Deka 8C11 measures 298 × 177 × 292 mm (length × width × height) and weighs 30.16 kg. For a direct replacement, the current battery tray must accept these dimensions and the same terminal layout; otherwise adapters will be needed or the hold-down will change.

What the Deka 8C11 is for

With 235 Ah, the Deka 8C11 offers the daily range that power wheelchairs, mobility scooters and light electric vehicles need, with a sealed construction that is safe indoors. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 30.16 kg.

Technology inside the Deka 8C11

Deka builds the 8C11 to the same standards as the rest of its catalogue; what changes between references is capacity, format and terminal position.

The conventional lead-acid battery remains the most widespread technology thanks to its balance of capacity, cranking current and price. Well maintained and kept charged, it offers years of reliable service in vehicles without Start-Stop.

What Deka does differently

Deka batteries are known for their robust construction and consistent quality in automotive, marine, leisure and industrial use. All the Deka batteries in our catalogue are genuine product, recently manufactured and covered by the manufacturer's warranty.

Manufacturer's warranty

The Deka 8C11 comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.

Care and maintenance

On batteries with filler caps, check the electrolyte level and top up only with distilled water. Recharge the wheelchair or scooter after each use and do not leave it discharged for days: lead sulphates and loses capacity.

Delivery times and returns

Orders placed before 6:00 pm with the battery in stock ship the same day. Delivery in mainland Spain and Portugal takes 24-48 working hours; for the Balearic Islands and the rest of the European Union allow 3 to 5 working days. You have 14 days to return an unused battery; in mainland Spain and Portugal collection is free. We email you the tracking number as soon as the parcel ships.

  • Reference
    BCOM-DEKA-8C11

Data sheet

  • Brand
    DEKA
  • Reference
    8C11
  • Model
    DEKA Lead-acid
  • Voltage (V)
    6
  • Length
    298.50 mm
  • Width
    177.80 mm
  • Height
    292.10 mm
  • Weight
    30.16 Kgs
  • Technology
    Lead-acid
  • Capacity (C20)
    235Ah (c20)

Specific References

  • MPN
    8C11

Other 235Ah batteries

We stock 5 models of 235 Ah to compare by price, technology and cold cranking: see all 235Ah batteries.

Recommended accessories — complement the Deka 8C11 with a charger or tester

Frequently asked questions

What are the dimensions of the Deka 8C11 battery?

Dimensions (length × width × height) are 299×178×292 mm — also written as 299x178x292 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.


The top-rated online battery store in Spain

  • 4.5/5 · +12,300 reviews

    Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.

    Trustpilot · verified, no filters

  • Official Varta distributor

    Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.

    World’s best-selling battery brand

  • +100,000 satisfied customers

    More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.

    They trust us and recommend us

Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.

Reviewed by the baterias.com technical team · Updated on

Loading...
Back to top