Exide EV1600 · Marine battery 12.8V 125Ah LiFePo4
Specifications
| Brand | EXIDE |
|---|---|
| Part number | EV1600 |
| Voltage (V) | 12.8 |
| Capacity (C20) | 125Ah (c20) |
| Technology | LiFePo4 |
| Length | 318.00 cm |
| Width | 165.00 cm |
| Height | 215.00 cm |
| Weight | 15.00 Kgs |
Exide EV1600 12V 125Ah is a LiFePO4 lithium service battery for boats, designed to power onboard loads (fridge, fishfinder, GPS, lights, inverter) through deep daily discharges. It is not a starting battery: it replaces the lead-acid service bank at around 60 % less weight.
Why this lithium marine battery?
- Deep-cycle service bankdaily discharges to 80 % with no capacity loss
- 60 % less weight on boardthe same energy as lead-acid in far less space
- Built-in BMS, maintenance freeprotects against overcharge, over-discharge and short circuit

Marine battery Exide EV1600 MARINE AND LEISURE LI-Ion 125Ah 12.8V
The Exide EV1600 marine battery offers 12.8 V, 125 Ah from the MARINE AND LEISURE LI-Ion range with LiFePO4 lithium technology, designed for motor and sailing boats, both for engine starting and onboard services. Measuring 318 × 165 × 215 mm, it is the direct replacement for boats fitted from the factory with a 125 Ah battery of this format.
- Sealed: no spills or gases in the locker.
- Resistant to humidity and salt air.
- Built-in BMS protecting the battery and the vehicle.
- Ready for starting outboard and inboard engines.
What the Exide EV1600 is for
On board, the Exide EV1600 provides 125 Ah with a case reinforced against vibration and swell. Keep the terminals clean and protected from salt humidity. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 15 kg.
The Exide EV1600: MARINE AND LEISURE LI-Ion range and LiFePO4 lithium technology
The EV1600 is part of the Exide MARINE AND LEISURE LI-Ion range. Choosing the right reference within the series comes down to capacity, dimensions and terminals: technology and quality are common to the whole family.
Lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) offers far higher energy density than lead: the battery weighs a fraction, hardly self-discharges and withstands thousands of cycles. A built-in BMS monitors voltage, temperature and cell balance.
Will it fit your current battery tray?
The Exide EV1600 is made in the 318 × 165 × 215 mm format and weighs 15 kg. For a direct replacement, the current battery tray must accept these dimensions and the same terminal layout; otherwise adapters will be needed or the hold-down will change.
Exide: the maker behind the EV1600
With more than a century of history, Exide Technologies manufactures automotive, marine, motorcycle and industrial batteries in Europe. Its presence as original equipment on assembly lines vouches for the quality of every reference. We guarantee that every Exide arrives new, charged and with the manufacturer's full warranty.
Usage and maintenance tips
At the end of the season, charge the battery fully and, if possible, keep it on a charger over the winter lay-up. Protect the terminals with dielectric grease and check the fixing: vibration and swell loosen connections.
Official warranty
The Exide EV1600 comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. Deep discharge from winter lay-up without charging is not covered.
Shipping, delivery and returns
Same-day dispatch from our warehouse for in-stock orders placed before 6:00 pm: 24-48 working hours in mainland Spain and Portugal, 3 to 5 days in the islands and the rest of Europe. Returns are accepted for 14 days if the battery has not been used (free collection on the Iberian mainland). You will receive tracking by email.
Data sheet
-
BrandEXIDE
-
ReferenceEV1600
-
ModelEXIDE MARINE AND LEISURE LI-Ion
-
Voltage (V)12.8
-
Length318.00 cm
-
Width165.00 cm
-
Height215.00 cm
-
Weight15.00 Kgs
-
TechnologyLiFePo4
-
Capacity (C20)125Ah (c20)
-
Case type27F
-
Energy (Wh)1600
Specific References
-
EAN133661024037365
-
MPNEV1600
Codes and references Exide EV1600
| Brand | Exide · see all Exide batteries |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer range | EXIDE MARINE AND LEISURE LI-Ion |
| Manufacturer part number (MPN) | EV1600 |
| EAN-13 barcode | 3661024037365 |
| Dimensions (length × width × height) | 318 × 165 × 215 mm (318x165x215) |
Recommended accessories
Frequently asked questions
How is the Exide EV1600 battery installed in the vehicle?
In most boats it fits in 15-30 minutes with a 10 mm wrench; if the battery is under the seat or in the boot the time can double. See the step-by-step guide on our blog. Quick summary: 1) switch off the engine and remove the key; 2) locate the original battery (engine bay, boot or under seat); 3) disconnect the negative (−) terminal first, then the positive (+); 4) loosen the hold-down clamp and remove the old battery; 5) fit the new one in the same orientation — match the polarity shown on the product sheet; 6) connect the positive (+) first, then the negative (−). On boats with Start-Stop or BMS, register the battery via OBD so the alternator applies the correct charging profile.
How long does the Exide EV1600 battery last?
Expected lifespan of the Exide EV1600 is 10 to 15 years, equivalent to 3,000-5,000 cycles at 80% DoD. In cold regions it drops slightly due to cold-start stress; in very hot regions it also drops because of electrolyte evaporation. To extend its life: avoid deep discharges (headlights on with engine off), have the alternator checked yearly, and keep the battery clean and properly secured.
What are the measurements of the EV1600 model?
Dimensions (length × width × height) are 318×165×215 mm — also written as 318x165x215 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your boat before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.
Is the EV1600 valid for my vehicle?
Three options to confirm: 1) enter your number plate in the finder (DGT/DVLA/KBA auto-detect your model and engine); 2) check the "Compatible vehicles" tab on this page, where we list every vehicle verified by our technical team; 3) if you cannot find your model, message us on WhatsApp with brand, model, engine and year — we reply during business hours (Mon–Fri 10:00–13:30 and 16:40–18:00 (Spanish time, CET)). The EV1600 typically fits a wide range of European vehicles thanks to its standard DIN case format.
Which batteries are equivalent to the Exide EV1600?
Directly interchangeable batteries (same dimensions, same polarity, same Ah and CCA) are the OEM equivalents from leading brands: Bosch, Tudor, Exide and, depending on the model, Banner or Yuasa. Exact equivalence depends on technology — an EFB cannot be replaced with a conventional battery in Start-Stop boats. See the "Equivalents" section to view recommended options at the same performance level.
The top-rated online battery store in Spain
-
Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.
Trustpilot · verified, no filters
-
Official Varta distributor
Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.
World’s best-selling battery brand
-
+100,000 satisfied customers
More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.
They trust us and recommend us
Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.