Q-battery 6GEL-180 · Traction battery 6V 180Ah GEL

Batería Q-battery 6GEL-180 180Ah - 1
search
  • Batería Q-battery 6GEL-180 180Ah - 1

Specifications

BrandQ-battery
Part number6GEL-180
Voltage (V)6
Capacity (C20)180Ah (c20)
TechnologyGEL
Length242.00 cm
Width190.00 cm
Height275.00 cm
Weight34.50 Kgs
See the full specifications →
€365.70
VAT included
Quantity

  • 24-48h delivery
  • 14-day returns
  • Secure payment
  • +12,000 reviews

Brand: Q-battery batteries Part number: 6GEL-180

Q-battery 6GEL-180 6V 180Ah is a traction battery for industrial electric vehicles: forklifts, pallet trucks, elevating platforms, cleaning machines (scrubbers) and golf buggies. Built for deep discharges and 8-hour continuous work cycles.

Why this traction battery?

  • Industrial designbuilt for 8 hours of continuous daily work
  • Deep discharges without damagefully recovers when recharged
  • Long industrial lifespanpays back the investment over time
Voltage
6 V
Capacity
180 Ah C20
Dimensions
242×190×275 mm
Technology
GEL
Weight
34,5 kg
Model
GEL TRACTION BATTERY
Logo Q-Battery

Floor cleaning machine battery Q-Battery 6GEL-180 GEL Traction Battery 180Ah 6V

6VVoltage
180AhCapacity
34.50kgWeight

Designed for scrubber-dryers, sweepers and industrial cleaning machines, the Q-Battery 6GEL-180 from the GEL Traction Battery range offers 180 Ah of deep-cycle capacity with GEL technology. Its 242 × 190 × 275 mm make it the exact replacement for the 180 Ah battery fitted as standard to many scrubbers and sweepers.

  • Direct replacement for the machine's original battery.
  • No maintenance, no water top-ups.
  • Resistant to deep discharges and daily recharging.
  • GEL: excellent resistance to deep discharge and long cycle life.

What the Q-Battery 6GEL-180 is for

The Q-Battery 6GEL-180 is designed for scrubber-dryers, sweepers and industrial cleaning machines: full working shifts with deep discharges and daily recharging. Check that it matches your current battery in dimensions, terminals and hold-down: this reference has a weight of 34.50 kg, A-Pole terminals and B0 hold-down.

Will it fit your current battery tray?

It has external dimensions of 242 × 190 × 275 mm and weighs 34.50 kg. It uses a B0 hold-down and A-Pole terminals, the system that anchors and connects it in the vehicle. Before replacing it, measure your current battery tray: if all three dimensions and the terminal positions match, the swap is direct and needs no adapters.

The Q-Battery 6GEL-180: GEL Traction Battery range and GEL technology

Within the Q-Battery catalogue, the GEL Traction Battery series groups the references designed for this use. The 6GEL-180 is the 180 Ah model of that family, with the same performance as its siblings in other sizes.

GEL technology fixes the acid in a solid gel. That removes maintenance and leaks and gives very long cycle life, in exchange for slightly slower recharging and lower peak current than an AGM.

Q-Battery: the maker behind the 6GEL-180

Q-Battery specialises in AGM and GEL VRLA batteries for UPS, telecoms, solar and deep cycling, with long-life and tubular-plate series for industrial use. At baterias.com we work directly with the manufacturer or its official distributor: real stock, brand-new product and official warranty.

Official warranty

The Q-Battery 6GEL-180 comes with the manufacturer's official warranty against manufacturing defects. If it fails through a defect within the warranty period, we replace it at no cost to you.

How to make it last longer

GEL batteries need lower charging voltages: always use a charger with a GEL mode so as not to damage the electrolyte. Check the electrolyte level if the battery allows it and replace the complete set when changing batteries.

Shipping, delivery and returns

Order before 6:00 pm with stock available and it leaves today: mainland Spain and Portugal receive it in 24-48 working hours, the islands and the rest of the EU in 3 to 5 days. You have 14 days to return it if it has not been installed, with free collection on the mainland, and shipment tracking by email.

BCOM-Q-BATTERY-6GEL-180

Data sheet

Brand
Q-Battery
Reference
6GEL-180
Model
GEL TRACTION BATTERY
Voltage (V)
6
Length
242.00 cm
Width
190.00 cm
Height
275.00 cm
Weight
34.50 Kgs
Technology
GEL
Terminal type
A-Pole
Hold-down
B0
Capacity (C20)
180Ah (c20)

Specific References

EAN13
4250889611743
MPN
6GEL-180

This product has no reviews yet. If you own it, tell us how it has gone: it will help whoever is looking at it now.

Codes and references Q-battery 6GEL-180

Brand Q-battery
Manufacturer range GEL TRACTION BATTERY
Manufacturer part number (MPN) 6GEL-180
Also known as 6GEL180 · 6GEL 180
EAN-13 barcode 4250889611743
Dimensions (length × width × height) 242 × 190 × 275 mm (242x190x275)

Recommended accessories — complement the Q-battery BATTERY-6GEL-180 with a charger or tester

Frequently asked questions

Is the 6GEL-180 model a gel battery? Where is it used?

Yes, this model is a GEL battery: sealed lead-acid where the electrolyte is in gel form. It tolerates deep discharges very well and is ideal for cyclic use (solar, motorhomes, electric wheelchairs, motorcycles). Requires a GEL-specific smart charger — max charge voltage ~14.1 V (vs 14.4-14.7 V for AGM). Lifespan 6-10 years.

How is the Q-battery 6GEL-180 battery installed in the vehicle?

In most devices it fits in 15-30 minutes with a 10 mm wrench; if the battery is under the seat or in the boot the time can double. See the step-by-step guide on our blog. Quick summary: 1) switch off the engine and remove the key; 2) locate the original battery (engine bay, boot or under seat); 3) disconnect the negative (−) terminal first, then the positive (+); 4) loosen the hold-down clamp and remove the old battery; 5) fit the new one in the same orientation — match the polarity shown on the product sheet; 6) connect the positive (+) first, then the negative (−). On devices with Start-Stop or BMS, register the battery via OBD so the alternator applies the correct charging profile.

How long does the Q-battery 6GEL-180 battery last?

Expected lifespan of the Q-battery 6GEL-180 is 6 to 10 years in cyclic use (marine, caravan, solar) with controlled discharges. In cold regions it drops slightly due to cold-start stress; in very hot regions it also drops because of electrolyte evaporation. To extend its life: avoid deep discharges (headlights on with engine off), have the alternator checked yearly, and keep the battery clean and properly secured.

What are the dimensions of the Q-battery 6GEL-180 battery?

Dimensions (length × width × height) are 242×190×275 mm — also written as 242x190x275 mm — following the European DIN standard. Always measure the space in your device before buying: even one extra millimetre can prevent the hold-down clamp from closing. The height shown includes the terminals.

What are the equivalents of the 6GEL-180 model?

Directly interchangeable batteries (same dimensions, same polarity, same Ah and CCA) are the OEM equivalents from leading brands: Bosch, Tudor, Exide and, depending on the model, Banner or Yuasa. Exact equivalence depends on technology — an EFB cannot be replaced with a conventional battery in Start-Stop devices. See the "Equivalents" section to view recommended options at the same performance level.


The top-rated online battery store in Spain

  • 4.5/5 · +12,000 reviews

    Audited by Trustpilot, no filters, no edits. The top-rated battery store in Spain.

    Trustpilot · verified, no filters

  • Official Varta distributor

    Official Varta wholesale distributor. 100% genuine batteries, recently manufactured, best price and no middlemen.

    World’s best-selling battery brand

  • +100,000 satisfied customers

    More than 100,000 customers already trust baterias.com — and recommend us to their friends and family.

    They trust us and recommend us

Choose trust, choose quality, choose baterias.com.