12,108 customer reviewsThank you for trusting usThank you! Excellent 4.5 out of 5
Beta ALP Alp 4.0

Batteries for Beta ALP Alp 4.0 29 hp (petrol, from 2016)

Beta · ALP

Which battery does a Beta ALP Alp 4.0 need?

Specifications and battery: Alp 4.0 (29 hp)

Beta ALP Alp 4.0 (29 hp, petrol, from 2016): depending on the equipment, it takes a 7 Ah, 120 A AGM battery (150 × 66 × 94 mm) or a 3 Ah, 40 A AGM battery (114 × 71 × 86 mm). Measure your current battery before choosing.

Brand
Beta
Model
ALP
Built
2016 - 2026
Fuel
Petrol
Cylinders
1
Drive
Chain

Battery for this engine

VersionTechnologyCapacityCold cranking (EN)Size (L×W×H)Polarity
Depending on equipment 1AGM7 Ah120 A150 × 66 × 94 mm+ on the left
Depending on equipment 2AGM3 Ah40 A114 × 71 × 86 mm+ on the right

This engine shares its battery with the Alp 200 (16 hp): the compatible batteries are exactly the same.

Data: vehicle specifications and the battery manufacturer's application catalogue.

🔧 Battery Expert Advisor

Battery analysis for your Beta ALP Alp 4.0

Quick answer Depending on the equipment, your car uses one of these two main batteries: AGM 7 Ah (150×66×94 mm), for which we recommend VARTA 507901012, or AGM 3 Ah (114×71×86 mm): VARTA 503014004. Before buying, check the Ah on your current battery's label or measure its length.

Batteries in your Beta ALP Alp 4.0

MainDepends on equipmentSee all in the list →

Measure the length of yours: 150 or 114 mm

Our recommendation
VARTA 507901012
VARTA 507901012
AGM7 Ah120 A
150 × 66 × 94 mm
€39.20Buy
Alternative
VARTA 503014004
VARTA 503014004
AGM3 Ah40 A
114 × 71 × 86 mm
€21.20Buy

Prices and availability updated on 20/10/2026

Based on the batteries we found for your vehicle, our experts help you pick the right one.

📋 What we found

For your Beta ALP Alp 4.0 we found 6 compatible Start-Stop batteries.

📏 Battery size

The list contains batteries in different sizes or capacities (Ah). In many cases both variants fit, but it's worth checking your compartment dimensions and the Ah of your original battery before buying. Choose the one with the same dimensions as your current battery: a bigger one may not fit the compartment or the hold-down. If several match your size, the higher capacity gives more headroom for cold starts.

⚡ Battery type for your vehicle

✓ Your Beta ALP Alp 4.0 uses the Start-Stop system. Every battery shown is compatible — no conventional options to confuse you.

🔋 Technology (AGM / EFB)

✓ All Start-Stop batteries in the list are AGM — the most advanced technology. Perfect if your current battery was AGM or EFB: AGM always replaces both. Remember to register it via OBD if your car has a BMS (BMW, Audi, VAG, Mercedes…) so the alternator charges it correctly.

📊 View AGM vs EFB vs Conventional — full comparison

⭐ Our recommendation

Our recommendation

For your Beta ALP Alp 4.0 we recommend the VARTA 507901012 (AGM, 7 Ah). It also offers the highest capacity (Ah) and the highest cranking power (CCA) on the list — more headroom in cold starts and with many consumers. Varta is the world's leading manufacturer of starter batteries and supplies first-equipment (OEM) batteries to the major European car makers.

  • Rated 1.0/5 by 1 verified customers.
  • Next-day delivery if you order before 6 PM.
See this battery →
Was this advisor helpful?

Verified selection

Receive them tomorrow before 2 PM if you order before 6 PM (Spain mainland and Portugal only).

Start-Stop & high energy demand batteries

AGM or EFB battery for start-stop vehicles and for cars with high energy demand (many electrical consumers, frequent starts). More charge cycles, better charge recovery and longer service life.

6 products AGM or EFB battery for start-stop vehicles and for cars with high energy demand (many electrical consumers, frequent starts). More charge cycles, better charge recovery and longer service life.

This engine comes with an AGM/EFB battery as standard: the car's charging system requires it even without Start-Stop. If in doubt, message us and we will confirm.

Why we recommend the VARTA 507901012

For €27.00 more you get +70 A cold cranking and +4 Ah capacity.

RecommendedVARTA 507901012 CheapestEXIDE ETX4L-BS
Cold cranking120 A50 A
Capacity7 Ah3 Ah
TechnologyAGMAGM
WhyVarta brand—
Price€39.20€12.20
View VARTA 507901012
Comparison table of available products
Category Make Reference Capacity Cold cranking Dimensions Technology Price
Start-Stop & high energy demand batteries VARTA 507901012 7 Ah 120 A 150×66×94 mm AGM €39.20 More info
Start-Stop & high energy demand batteries VARTA 503014004 3 Ah 40 A 114×71×86 mm AGM €21.20 More info
Start-Stop & high energy demand batteries EXIDE ET7B-BS 7 Ah 85 A 150×65×95 mm AGM €26.10 More info
Start-Stop & high energy demand batteries EXIDE ETX4L-BS 3 Ah 50 A 115×70×85 mm AGM €12.20 More info
Start-Stop & high energy demand batteries EXIDE AGM12-4 3 Ah 50 A 115×70×85 mm AGM €27.20 More info
Start-Stop & high energy demand batteries VARTA 503909005 3 Ah 50 A 113×70×87 mm AGM €33.60 More info

Frequently asked questions

Beta ALP Alp 4.0 (29 hp, petrol, from 2016): depending on the equipment, it takes a 7 Ah, 120 A AGM battery (150 × 66 × 94 mm) or a 3 Ah, 40 A AGM battery (114 × 71 × 86 mm). Measure your current battery before choosing. We found 6 compatible batteries priced between 12,20€ — 39,20€. Check dimensions and positive terminal position before purchasing.
Yes, you can install a higher capacity (Ah) battery as long as the physical dimensions fit your Beta ALP Alp 4.0 battery compartment and the positive terminal position matches.
Yes, we detected Start-Stop compatible batteries for your Beta ALP Alp 4.0. If your vehicle has Start-Stop, it needs an AGM or EFB battery. An AGM must always be replaced with AGM. An EFB can be replaced with EFB or AGM. Never install a conventional battery in a Start-Stop vehicle.
Motorcycles can use GEL, AGM, or conventional batteries. GEL batteries are ideal for occasional use. AGM batteries are the best option for heavy use or high-power motorcycles. Always check the polarity before installation.
Polarity indicates which side has the positive (+) terminal. This is critical for motorcycles because some models have the positive terminal on the left and others on the right. Check the label on your current battery or the manufacturer's manual.
Yes. First disconnect the negative (−) wire and then the positive (+) wire. When installing the new one, connect the positive (+) wire first and then the negative (−) wire. Always respect the correct polarity.
Use the search tool by selecting your vehicle's make and model. Our system automatically filters compatible part numbers verified by our technicians. If you have any questions, contact us via WhatsApp.
All our batteries come with the legal guarantee provided by consumer law against manufacturing defects. If a battery has a manufacturing defect, it will be replaced at no cost to the user.
Under normal circumstances, batteries usually arrive within 1 to 2 days of ordering. However, there are some cases where delivery may take a little longer: peak seasons (Black Friday, Christmas, etc.), palletized shipments, occasional stock shortages, etc.

Guides

Loading...
Back to top